Entire home

Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes

Photo gallery for Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes

A spacious living area with a dining table, sofas, and a large window offering a view of the outdoors. - Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes (Oceano)
A living room with a brick fireplace, two armchairs, a sofa, and a coffee table. - Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes (Oceano)
A two-story beach house with a balcony, large windows, and a wooden deck. - Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes (Oceano)
A large living room with a sectional sofa, a fireplace, a TV, and a view of the ocean. - Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes (Oceano)
A bedroom with a bed, two chairs, a small ottoman, a dresser, and a mirror. - Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes (Oceano)
Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes provides amenities, such as golfing on-site and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire home

5 bedrooms4 bathrooms2008 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes

  • Primary Renter Must be 25 Years of Age to Rent (Proof of Age Required)

    Stunningly situated right on the beach in Oceano, this oceanfront home offers a wonderful, tranquil escape for families or a group of people. Wake up each morning to the sights and sounds of the Pacific Ocean, and sip your coffee on one of two glassed-in decks with a porch swing and sweeping views of the water. This beautifully remodeled home also features three fireplaces, a Ping-Pong table in the garage, and a fleet of bikes to take around the neighborhood.

    This light-filled home sits directly on the beach in Oceano, offering a private walkway from the backyard to the sand. You can explore the Dune Trail or the Beach Trail at Oceano Dunes Natural Preserve immediately north, or catch a few thrills with an excursion to the Oceano Dunes State Vehicular Recreation Area just beyond. The heart of Oceano is one mile inland, Pismo Beach (home of the famous Pismo Beach Pier and the Monarch Butterfly Grove) is three miles north, and the charming town of San Luis Obispo awaits 15 miles north.

    THINGS TO KNOW
    This beach allows vehicles on the sand
    Six adult-size bikes are included for guests to use.
    This vacation rental is not equipped with air-conditioning.

Property amenities

Beach

  • On the beach

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 5 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 4 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Games
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the ocean

Things to do

  • Bicycles
  • Golf
  • Table tennis
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Casino nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Whale watching nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Bicycles
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Unit size: 2,008 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Children allowed

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Located in Oceano, this holiday home is on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Avila Hot Springs and Pismo Dunes Natural Preserve, while The Great American Melodrama & Vaudeville and Bittercreek Western Railroad are cultural highlights. The Locked Inn and Clark Center for the Performing Arts are also worth visiting. Scuba diving and snorkelling offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling and hiking nearby. Visit our Oceano travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Oceano
Map
Oceano, CA

What's nearby

  • A sunset over a calm body of water with silhouettes of people and birds.
    Pismo State Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A sandy beach with dunes and a clear sky.
    Oceano Park
    12 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A beach with waves approaching the shore under a partly cloudy sky.
    Pismo Dunes Natural Preserve
    1 min drive - 0.3 miles
  • Oceano Lagoon
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • The Great American Melodrama & Vaudeville
    3 min drive - 1.4 miles

Getting around

  • Grover Beach Station
    8 min drive
  • San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP-San Luis Obispo County Regional)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • Okui Strawberry Stand
    4 min drive
  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    5 min drive
  • La Tapatia Market & Deli
    4 min drive
  • Fin's Restaurant
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes located?

Nestled on the beach, this Oceano holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Pismo State Beach and Oceano Lagoon. Pismo Beach Golf Course and Oceano Park are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Beachfront home with amazing ocean views, a two-level deck, and bikes Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

8.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 40 out of 55 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 55 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 55 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 55 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 55 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Couldn’t ask for a better view! Plenty of room for our large family. The only complaints are it could use a new bbq and more working lights. There are a lot of switches that don’t turn anything on.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Perfect location

The view and the convenience.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Christmas Vacation

Property location was perfect getaway spot for our family vacation with our young adult children. So much room for us to spread out and the views were amazing. Would definitely return.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Beach House for a Big Family!

We loved the huge table in the dining room. It has a spectacular view of the ocean and was perfect for all of our meals together as a group of 10! We played games and worked on puzzles as a family at the table too. It was kind of our favorite spot (other than the beach and deck!)
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Great family house

Big house. Comfy communal areas. FANTASTIC VIEW! Great rain shower in the back of the house. Only complaint was the bar b que was broken.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great For a Large Group

This is on the beach. It is a great place to stay if playing in the ocean is what you want to do. Our group enjoyed this immensely. The beach was clean and well monitored. The house is an older one but was nice for our large group.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Stay

We had an amazing stay and could not have been more happy in this home. Host company was responsive, attentive and made us feel like a priority. Kayla was helpful and kind. When we noticed a few light bulbs out, they were there first thing next morning. Beach access is perfect and our kids loved it. Thank you for a wonderful family vacation and memories.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Second Time Using

This was the second time our family booked this house and stayed 7 days…we love the house, a very good fit with everything we enjoy about the central coast! The house was clean , comfortable and we plan on rebooking in the future…..Thank you so much!!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

FAMILY CELEBRATION!

This home and location was Amazing!! We had so much Fun on the beach...right outside the door...grandkiddos had fun body surfing the sand dunes and kite flying! We enjoyed a beautiful sunset from the balcony and the sounds of the ocean. The Bunk Room was Perfect for the Grandkids...and Grandparents. Also, special time playing ping pong! We enjoyed a Fantastic few days together! Thank You!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic home for a getaway

Location, location, location. Daily walks on the beach and enjoying sunset at night. Proximity to the butterfly grove, the town of Pismo Beach, Paso Robles and San Luis Obispo was perfect. This home has a beautiful master suite, 4 bathrooms, a large table for game nights, and a nice sized deck. My only complaint (which is minor) is that the deck railing obstructed the view of the sunset if you’re sitting on the deck chairs.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beach Getaway

Perfect location with awesome views for our beachfront getaway. This home had plenty of space with a bed for each of our 8 adult women. The decorating scheme was very eclectic and fun. While the furniture was quite worn and somewhat uncomfortable, that did not take away from our experience. Would have been nice to know that the built in microwave and ice maker did not work and the windows definitively needed cleaning. But, we would definitely come again.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

UCLA Dada Unite

We loved the property, though based on the weekend we chose, there was more "on the beach, 4-wheel drive traffic." If you are an early riser, the beach is serene and beautiful in the morning hours before all the cars go back and forth (which is somewhat surreal).  We did love the beach access for walks and bonfire-making. The house has many coffee cups and fun pics of people posing with these artifacts. The pantry is filled with needed cooking and serving surprises. The place was clean and very spacious. It's a quirky, friendly, sweet, functional space.  The location is excellent as you are 10-15 minutes away from various fun escapades (Madonna Inn, Butterfly Sanctuary, downtown SLO & Arroyo Grande for more food, walking, and shopping pleasure.). We had some hiccups with the Bose Soundsystem and the downstairs fireplaces.  Vacasa Property Rental did its best to solve and accommodate these issues.  We appreciate their efforts, and in the end, they stood accountable - a tough trait to find these days.  #grateful This spot is worth the stay - book it! 
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

LOVED! We'll be back. :)

This house has everything you need! The kitchen was very well stocked, as was the pantry for things like saran wrap, serving trays, and spices. We had two drawers full of plenty of silverware which we went through for the big meals we cooked, but never ran out. There are pans/lids and mixing bowls of every size, lots of measuring spoons/cups, every utensil you could need from spatulas to whisks to cook every one of your favorite dishes. The rooms were comfortable with plenty of space to spread out, and the bathrooms had the most wonderful scents in the air. We had a fabulous time celebrating Trump's victory together, and will definitely be planning a return. One wee suggestion from the crew is to spend a day changing lightbulbs, and replacing remote batteries including in the fireplaces. There are enough lights out that it makes getting the ladder out worthwhile. OR, stash some spares someplace. We would have happily changed them if there were extras around. Half of the master bedroom was completely dark. Still, it didn't take away from our trip whatsoever, and we really appreciated having some laundry soap, dish soap, paper towels, plenty of toilet paper, and trash bags handy. Rent this house! You won't be disappointed. Oh and don't worry about the decibel meter in the description. You are so close to the ocean that the waves are the loudest thing you hear. We are a group of old friends who tell a lot of stories, do a lot of laughing, and were concerned this might be one of those homes where your fun was shushed, but that was not an issue whatsoever. Feel free to have a good time like we did!!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Yes it was, yes the fireplaces worked great
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was a perfect place for friends gathering- we found the location perfect for clamming- the house spacious and clean and well equipped ! Check in and check out were easy and efficient- we will be back!!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Check-in, communication
difficult to communicate with host since they changed ownership or management during our check in time.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
House was clean and a bit dated but cozy for our group of 3 families! Location was awesome- kids loved running out to play on the sand and we enjoyed exploring local restaurants and nature walks that were a short drive away. No real surprises- listing was as expected!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome location

Perfect Stay with great views of sunset.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2022
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Annual Golf Trip

Amazing views, plenty of beds to sleep in and a relaxing hot tub
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2020
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Exceeds expectations!

We were celebrating birthdays for my adult children and the home exceeded our expectations! The view and direct access to the beach was amazing! Late night gathering around the fire captured everyday’s events perfectly! The rooms were extremely large and the bunk room was so much fun! I would highly recommend this home for any gathering large or small!!
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Great location on the beach

House is in a great location right on the beach. Well stocked, plenty of amenities. Very clean.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cousin's annual reunion

Family history brings us to Pismo and the house was perfect
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Paradise on Oceano

The very was absolutely amazing! We had a wonderful and relaxing family vacation. We will definitely rent this house again.
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication

Family time

House was cozy and clean.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great house.

This place was great. Recommend to anyone. Has everything you need to have a relaxing getaway and plenty of space. Going to have to come back.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2020