Entire home

Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious

Photo gallery for Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious

A two-story wooden building with a dark roof, a black front door, and two small windows on the upper floor. - Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious (Chalford)
Property video
An attic bedroom with a sloped ceiling, a wooden bed, a skylight, a fan, and a white railing. - Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious (Chalford)
A modern kitchen with a marble countertop, wooden cabinets, and a built-in oven. - Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious (Chalford)
A living room with a staircase, a sofa, a TV, and a bookshelf. - Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious (Chalford)
Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious

  • About this space
    The Annex is built within the grounds of our bungalow and located in a rural hamlet between the idyllic villages of Chalford and Minchinhampton and only 5 miles from Stroud. Stroud was voted the best place to live in the Sunday Times 2021.
    Newly built in 2021.

    The space
    The accommodation is accessed via its own private entrance and is arranged over two floors. Downstairs is an open plan spacious living/dinning area and fully equipped modern kitchen with access to a utility and shower room. The private garden is located via the kitchen through bi-folding doors onto a large decking area. Upstairs comprises of 1 bedroom with twin beds and an adjoining common space containing a double bed with new firm mattress and storage space, the stairs enter this sleeping area and the twin bedroom is accessed off of this main sleeping area also.
    Guest access
    Private secure parking is available at the property which is accessed through electric gates.
    The annex and it’s garden is private to you during your stay.

    Other things to note
    The property is located on the edge of an old airfield built in World War One to house the Australian flying corps, it is now home to the Cotswold gliding club where most days gliders can be seen silently gliding overhead.

    This property can be booked alongside our other property next door. https://abnb.me/2YzfwkSZVob

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Stroud, this holiday home is in a rural area. RMC - The Cave and Arcade Archive are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Woodchester Valley Vineyard and Winery and Stroud Bowl. Travelling with kids? Consider Highgrove Shop Tetbury, or check out an event or a game at The New Lawn. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including winery tours, swimming and birdwatching. Visit our Stroud travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Stroud
Map
Chalford, England

What's nearby

  • RMC - The Cave
    2 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • Arcade Archive
    3 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • Minchinhampton Common
    3 min drive - 3.1 miles
  • Woodchester Valley Vineyard and Winery
    10 min drive - 6.7 miles
  • Royal Agricultural University
    10 min drive - 8.3 miles

Getting around

  • Stroud Station
    13 min drive
  • Birmingham Airport (BHX)
    95 min drive

Restaurants

  • Felt Cafe
    6 min drive
  • Egypt Mill Hotel & Restaurant
    8 min drive
  • Stroud Brewery
    7 min drive
  • Waterloo House
    8 min drive
  • The Old Lodge
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 999 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious located?

This family-friendly Stroud holiday home is located in a rural location, within 2 mi (3 km) of RMC - The Cave and Arcade Archive. Minchinhampton Common is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Private Cotswold annex - Quiet, rural and Spacious Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.8

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 13 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great facility with everything you’d need in a rental property - we’ve foil and cling filmEtc
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a lovely short stay in this well equipped property. We were there for just one night and it had everything we needed, including a secure garden for our greyhound.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Dog friendly

Lovely property fuĺy enclosed garden dog friendly would definitely recommend.Will definitely stay again
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect quiet getaway at the Cotswold Annex

We loved our stay at the Cotswold Annex. Friendly owners upon arrival sharing helpful information on spots to visit around the area. They also have the most amazing fresh chicken eggs!The Annex was very clean and smelt lovely when walking in. The living space was spacious and well laid out. Lovely garden area for our dog and would be perfect to sit in during the warmer weather. It was the perfect quiet getaway, which was just what we were looking for. We would definitely visit again!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Such a lovely spacious place and so well appointed. Lovely touches biscuits and milk on arrival. Clothes airer and washing machine was appreciated after weeks of travelling. Would recommend this lovely place
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Met our expectations, clean lovely setting .Met the host she was lovely, helped us when we wete lost !. Highly recommend.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Lovely spacious cottage, especially for the dogs, who loved running around in the garden! Thank you for the stay!! x
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cotswolds break

Perfect peace & quiet ,so we are refreshed after our holiday .Perfect accommodation.. modern .. everything we needed. Dog friendly , good garden to sit in ..
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wedding accommodation

Perfect for staying in the area for a wedding.Perfect hosts, coffee, tea, milk and some nice biscuits were awaiting us after a long journey, which was a lovely touch. We had everything we needed and more in the accommodation. It was clean well furnished and had a nice outdoor space, perfect for the dog. We honestly could not fault it. Would definitely recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent!!

Great property and location. Everything you needed was supplied - bedding, quality towels, handwash, dishwasher tablets, smart TV and free WiFi to name a few. Will be back. Thanks
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The Annex was a lovely restful place to be. Quiet, spaceous and airy. The open plan layout works really well and means that you don't feel like you're on top of each other. The kitchen is well equiped and there is also a washing machine in a separate utility area should it be needed.We needed a pet friendly place and this was perfect for our two dogs with its fully enclosed garden.The location is great too with the Annex being situated in a quiet location but where amenities and motorways are not far away. Secure private parking is within the grounds of the owners' own home who are on hand if needed.The ultimate question is would we go back and stay again to which the answer is a resounding yes.Thank you Michelle, we loved the Annex.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025