Entire home

KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment

Photo gallery for KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment

A deck with wooden railings, a fire pit, and outdoor seating. - KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment (Kansas City)
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, wooden flooring, and a view to the outside. - KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment (Kansas City)
A bedroom with a bed, a dresser, a chair, a window with curtains, a painting on the wall, and a lamp. - KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment (Kansas City)
A dark wooden dresser with drawers, a woven vase, and a small plant on top. - KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment (Kansas City)
A two-story house with a front porch, a small garden, and a colorful mural on the side. - KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment (Kansas City)
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art is located near KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment, which provides a firepit, a garden and laundry facilities. Free in-room WiFi and a gym are available to all guests.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment

  • Welcome to your Midtown KC home—perfectly positioned for experiencing the energy, culture, and convenience of Kansas City.

    Located in one of the city’s most connected neighborhoods, you’re steps from the KC Streetcar with easy access to downtown, Crossroads, River Market, and the Plaza corridor. You’re also within walking distance of the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art & Art Institute, Westport & Plaza shopping, restaurants, bars, and live entertainment. Only 5.6 miles from Kauffman Stadium FIFA matches.

    This inviting, character-filled 2-bedroom home blends modern updates with original charm and sleeps up to 5 guests comfortably.

    The fully equipped kitchen is thoughtfully arranged for cooking and includes countertop seating for two—perfect for coffee or a quick bite before heading out.

    Outside, enjoy your private entertaining area featuring a gas fire feature, grill, dining space, and lounge seating—ideal for relaxing after a night out or enjoying a laid-back evening at home.

    Sleeping arrangements:
    • Primary bedroom: King bed
    • Second bedroom: Queen bed
    • Deep, exceptionally comfortable, couch sleeps 1 guest

    Off-street parking is included, and there’s also a nearby bus stop for added convenience. Don’t want to rely on rideshare services for time-sensitive plans? Transportation for up to 4 guests may be available upon request.

    Nearby favorites include:
    • Ragazza – Italian dining
    • Tailleur – French-inspired cuisine
    • Harry’s Bar & Tables – KC dining & drinks
    • The Classic Cup Café – brunch & patio
    • Ça Va – champagne bar
    • Uptown Theater – live music & events
    • Soli Deo Cafe – coffee & breakfast just a 3-minute walk

    Additional amenities:
    • Netflix & HBO/Max included
    • 3-minute walk to e-bike rentals
    • Optional fitness facility access available ($50 monthly pass)

    Whether you’re visiting for FIFA, concerts, business travel, a weekend getaway, or an extended stay, this Midtown gem offers the perfect balance of comfort, location, and local experience.

Similar properties

About the area

Midtown - Westport, a neighbourhood in Kansas City, is home to this holiday home. Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art and Harrah's Casino are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Kansas City Zoo and Worlds of Fun. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at T-Mobile Center or GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium. Visit our Kansas City travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Kansas City
Map
Kansas City, MO

What's nearby

  • A sculpture of a giant spider in front of the Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art.
    Kansas City Art Institute
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • An art exhibition titled 'Connecting Chaos' at the Kemper Museum.
    Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • A large building with classical architecture, a central sculpture, and a well-maintained garden with red flowers.
    Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • 39th Street West
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Uptown Theater
    13 min walk - 0.7 miles

Getting around

  • Westport Tram Stop
    3 min walk
  • Kansas City Union Station
    8 min drive
  • Kansas City International Airport (MCI)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    10 min walk
  • Chez Charlie's
    10 min walk
  • Starbucks
    8 min walk
  • 1888 Coffee House
    12 min walk
  • Westport Cafe
    10 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment located?

Located in Midtown - Westport, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Warehouse On Broadway and Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art. Kansas City Convention Center and T-Mobile Center are also within 3 miles (5 km). Westport Tram Stop is only a 3-minute walk and Southmoreland Tram Stop is 11 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

KC Gem - Steps to Streetcar, Dining & Entertainment Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Incredible!!!!What a beautiful home with amazing amenities. It truly felt like home away from home. The owner was helpful and kind. She gave suggestions on where to go and what to see during the holiday weekend. Besides the beautiful home, the location was equally perfect. The home was 2 blocks from the street car stop. Which allowed us to park the car and just use the city street car. (The street car is clean, safe and reliable)We loved everything about our time in KC and the home was the cherry on top. I would definitely come back here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026