Entire home

3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly

Photo gallery for 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly

A living room with a fireplace, a television, a sofa, and a dining area with a kitchen in the background. - 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly (Durango)
A spacious living area with a sofa, coffee table, and patterned armchair. A kitchen with wooden cabinets and a dining area with a table and chairs is visible. - 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly (Durango)
A deck with a round table and chairs, surrounded by a black railing, overlooking a forested area with autumn foliage. - 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly (Durango)
A four-poster bed with a plaid bedspread, a wooden nightstand with a lamp, a ceiling fan, and a window with curtains. - 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly (Durango)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a dining table with chairs, a chandelier, and a view of a deck. - 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly (Durango)
A short walk from Purgatory Resort, 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly provides amenities such as laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 101475 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly

  • Edelweiss #3
    Elevation 8,986 Feet
    4 Bedroom/4 Bath
    Sleeps 10
    1,475 Square Feet

    Master Bedroom - King Bed
    Bedroom 2 - Queen Bed
    Bedroom 3 - Queen Bed
    Bedroom 4 - Two Twin Beds
    Sofa Sleeper in Loft

    This stunning three-level Edelweiss condominium is ideally situated slope-side, offering one of the most coveted accommodations on the mountain. Picture the convenience of stepping out of your back door and onto the ski slope without any need for navigating through roads. Inside, you can unwind by the cozy fireplace, taking in the breathtaking views, and creating cherished memories with your loved ones. The home has new stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and not one, but two luxurious Jacuzzi tubs. The homes entrance level boasts a cozy bedroom with a comfortable queen-sized bed and an attached bathroom. Moving up to the next floor, you'll discover a spacious open living room highlighted by a warm fireplace, a fully equipped kitchen, and a dining area suitable for 6 guests. The master bedroom on this level offers a luxurious king-sized bed and an en suite bathroom complete with a relaxing jetted tub. This level also provides convenient access to the slopes through the back patio door. The top floor features a charming open loft with a sleeper sofa, along with two more inviting bedrooms and bathrooms. The first bedroom houses two twin beds, while the other room offers a plush queen-sized bed and its own en suite bathroom. An additional full shared bathroom equipped with a jetted tub is also available. During the summer, you can explore an array of thrilling outdoor activities, including hiking, biking, fishing, four-wheeling, jeep rides, and rafting on the Animas River. For history enthusiasts, a visit to Mesa Verde National Park and a scenic ride on the historic Narrow Gauge Railroad to Silverton are unparalleled experiences. Purgatory also offers an abundance of daily activities, from zip lining and alpine sliding to gold panning and children's entertainment like the bounce house. In the winter months, this unit provides direct access to the Yellow Brick Road trail, one of only twelve Edelweiss condominiums offering this exclusive privilege. After a fantastic day of skiing or snowboarding, you can effortlessly ski back to your covered patio, shed your gear, and retreat into your cozy vacation home. For non-skiers, an array of exhilarating winter activities awaits, including snowmobile tours, dog sled rides, sledding, tubing, and enchanting stargazing night tours. Additionally, indulge in the delights of shopping, fine dining, art galleries, all in nearby Durango.

    This home is dog friendly. Approved Dogs are allowed with a non-refundable fee per pet based on size/type. Please let us know about your pet(s) when inquiring or making your reservation. Additional restrictions apply including crating and leashing. Please inquire if needed for more details ahead of booking.

    At Purgatory Ski Resort
    To Downtown Durango: 30 Minutes/26.5 Miles

    BOOK WITH US AND RECEIVE DISCOUNTS ON RAFTING, ATV/JEEP RENTALS AND TOURS, SKI AND SNOWBOARD EQUIPMENT RENTALS, AND MUCH MORE!

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Snowboarding nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 4 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the mountains
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Basketball nearby
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Casino nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Property located in a resort
  • Unit size: 1,475 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 24

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Located in Durango, this holiday home is in the mountains. Silverton Railroad Depot and Nellie are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Purgatory Resort and Cliffs at Tamarron. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and don't miss out on the ice skating and snowmobiling. Visit our Durango travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Durango
Map
Durango, CO

What's nearby

  • A snow-covered mountain resort with a ski lift, buildings, and a clear blue sky.
    Purgatory Resort
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • A train traveling along a river surrounded by rocky terrain and dense forest.
    Animas River
    25 min drive - 15.8 miles
  • A train with yellow cars traveling through a mountainous area with a river and autumn-colored trees.
    Durango and Silverton Narrow Gauge Railroad
    47 min drive - 32.9 miles
  • Durango Hot Springs Spa
    34 min drive - 22.6 miles
  • Fort Lewis College
    47 min drive - 32.7 miles

Getting around

  • Silverton Station
    34 min drive
  • Telluride, CO (TEX-Telluride Regional)
    135 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Old Schoolhouse Cafe
    5 min drive
  • The Nugget (Bar)
    16 min walk
  • Backcountry Gourmet
    16 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly located?

Located in the mountains, this slopeside holiday home offers ski-in/ski-out access in Durango within 2 miles (3 km) of Purgatory Resort and Lake of the Pines, and is convenient for winter sports, such as cross-country skiing and sledging. Cliffs at Tamarron and Animas River are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

3 Story Slopeside True Ski-In/Ski-Out, Grill, Dog Friendly Reviews