Villa Katarina

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Pile Gate and Banje Beach, Villa Katarina provides an airport shuttle, a terrace and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
The current price is £84
includes taxes & fees
30 Sept - 1 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Terrace, Ground Floor

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 517 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Comfort Double Room, Terrace, Ground Floor

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Terrace, Ground Floor

  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Balcony

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Studio, Sea View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located near the beach, Villa Katarina is in Pile, a neighbourhood in Dubrovnik. Dubrovnik Ferry Port and Gruz Harbor are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Banje Beach and Lapad Beach. Dubrovnik Natural History Museum and Dubrovnik Aquarium are also worth visiting. Visit our Dubrovnik travel guide
View more Guest houses in Dubrovnik
Map
Srebrenska 1, Dubrovnik, 20000

What's nearby

  • A coastal city with historic stone walls, a fortified harbor, and a clear view of the sea with boats.
    Walls of Dubrovnik
    10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A historic stone fortress with a round tower, flags, and lush greenery.
    Pile Gate
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A cityscape with terracotta rooftops, a prominent church with a dome, and a mountainous backdrop.
    Franciscan Monastery
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A historic harbor with boats, a prominent building with a clock tower, and a hillside with houses.
    Old Town Harbor
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • An architectural courtyard with ornate columns, a dome, and a historical building.
    Dubrovnik Cathedral
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles

Getting around

  • Dubrovnik (DBV)
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Posat
    13 min walk
  • Executive Lounge
    12 min walk
  • Beach Bar Dodo
    12 min walk
  • Tovjerna Sesame
    11 min walk
  • Orhan
    14 min walk

About this property

Villa Katarina

  • Guest house near Pile Gate
  • Close to Banje Beach, Villa Katarina provides amenities, such as an airport shuttle and a terrace. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this guest house include:
  • A round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Villa Katarina feature perks, such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Fridges and electric kettles

Similar properties

Property amenities

Activities nearby

  • Beach

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 2 weeks before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle fee: EUR 45 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 3)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Property Registration Number HR66038015124
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

Frequently asked questions

Is Villa Katarina pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Villa Katarina?

As of 24 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Villa Katarina on 30 Sept 2026 start from £84, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Villa Katarina?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Villa Katarina?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Villa Katarina?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Does Villa Katarina provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of EUR 45 per vehicle applies.

Where is Villa Katarina located?

Located in Pile, this guesthouse is within a 15-minute walk of Boninovo Cemetery and Pile Gate. Rochester Institute of Technology Croatia and Gradac Park are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Villa Katarina Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 108 out of 165 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 44 out of 165 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 9 out of 165 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 165 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 165 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and large room with good a/c, Nice shower and bathroom, small kitchen hen with coffee and utensils if you wanna cook. Good location only 15 min walk to old city, car rental nearby makes it easy for daily rentals. Definitely recommend.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Everything was clean and tidy. Very nice amenities, the view was amazing and the outdoor patio was lovely to sit and enjoy.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Owner is super kind very helpful. Showed us some cool spots nearby especially an amazing bakery. Very accommodating. Clean room, cute balcony with beautiful view !! Thank you Marin and family !
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The apartment was very nice and clean and the owners were nice and helpful, there is a good shower but we only had a kettle and fridge in our room for tea and coffee making , there wasn't a kitchen area to wash cups etc so we just washed them in the bathroom, we are easy going people and were happy to eat out and we just had a few biscuits in the room in case we got peckish, the garden was nice to sit in especially in the morning and evening when it all cooled down, we felt that the towels and rubbish bin should have been changed every two days and not three so we had to ask. I booked this apartment because it said it was only a 15 minute walk to the old town which is true however you have to walk down 20 steps to an under past which is under a multi-lane road and then another 187 steps down to the town...then all this in reverse at the end of the evening, you need to take this into account especially if you have any medical problems walking, having said this we had the most fantastic holiday and Dubrovnik is an amazing vibrant place.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic location with a bakery close by.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Had a great time at Villa Katarina. Easy and convenient check in and a great centrally located property.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Perfect location with a super host…
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location with a clean room. Staff was very kind and helpful. Definitely recommend!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very friendly hosts. In a quiet area and around 15 minutes walk to the Old Town.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Area felt very safe and secure, nice patio, renovated interior. Owners were very nice and welcoming! Only thing was that the shower was a bit small and water would get everywhere on the floor.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay, very centric, room was spotless, and comfortable, owners are extremely helpful and nice, I can't recommend this place enough, I had a great experience.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely spot

Host and hostess were helpful kind and welcoming. They repeatedly asked us if it's there was anything they could do to make our stay more pleasant. Lovely spot and lovely folks.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The property is well maintained and has a large patio to relax and enjoy the sun. There are sea views from some of the room. There is a bakery and restaurants nearby and Old Town is within walking distance.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good host , provided us with refreshing juice on arrival on a hot day. The room was excellent also kept our bags after checkout
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Warm and welcoming staff. Clean and comfortable. Great wifi. About 15 minute walk from the the Old Town. We liked being able to get away from the masses of people inside the walls. Very peaceful location. Villa Katarina is (like a lot of places in Dubrovnik) on a pedestrian only walkway with stairs. Close to several mini-markets that carry the essentials.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our hostess, Katarina herself, made us feel very welcomed in her home. The individual apartment rooms were clean and satisfactory for our needs. A lovely terrace in the sun to have happy hour and Katarina graciously gifted us some local wine, beer and oranges right off her trees in the yard. Beautiful garden. We had an easy walk down to Old Town.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Stay.

Our stay was great. Katarina and her husband Marin were very friendly and helpful. Great bakery just a few minutes walk away and a little market the same distance the other way. Room was good size and very clean and a short walk to the old town. Beautiful view from our window.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very friendly hosts, comfortable good location.

Very welcoming, helpful hosts. We enjoyed the Villa very much. Quiet, quite good view, clean, good shower with warm water supply, good wifi. A small supermarket and a bakery nearby. Good location: Old town is within walking distance, like 15-20 minutes.(We walked slowly) The drawback is: no electricity socket by the bed. Overall, l highly recommend this apartment.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had an amazing experience staying at villa Katarina in Dubrovnik! Katarina was incredibly kind, welcoming, and accommodating. From check-in to check-out, they went above and beyond to make sure we were comfortable and had everything we needed. The space was clean, well equipped, and perfectly located. I would absolutely recommend this villa to anyone visiting Dubrovnik. It made our trip even more special, and we’re so grateful for the warm hospitality.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed my stay here for a bit of a working vacation. The couple that runs Villa Katarina are lovely. The double room was clean with plenty of space, I made good use of the little fridge and kettle and dining table that had a nice view, as well as the terrace, and the aircon came in handy with the hot days! It's conveniently located to a bakery and many little corner stores, and only a 15 minute walk to Old Town. Beware that just like most of Dubrovnik there are a few steps to get up to the location.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very sweet and friendly host. Comfortable accommodation with nice view from the window. The only issue is that this place is listed as Villa KatErina on Google. Villa KatArina is at a different location about 5 km away. I went there first and had to pay extra for my taxi. I did inform the owner of this.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We were greeted warmly and helped with our luggage. Katarina gave us a thorough explanation of our accommodations. We had a room with an ocean view, which we loved. Bathroom and small kitchenette and were great. Only sug
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

The kindnest couple

It was a really nice place! The Villa Katerina is run by a wonderful couple, who are very friendly and kind. It is located quite near most av the best places, and you will love to live there if you , as I do, like to discover new cities by walking its streets. I will definitely come back to the same family hotel next time I visit Dubrovnik.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Friendly welcome and convenient location

Katarina gave us a really warm welcome and was so friendly and accommodating. The place was spotless and the terrace was lovely to sit out on in the evenings. The property was really conveniently located in walking distance of the beach and the Old Town, there is also a handy supermarket just 5mins walk away. Would happily return and recommend to a friend.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice stay just 15 min walk from Old Town. Katarina, the hostess, was very friendly and made sure my stay was good. I only stayed for a weekend but the apartment had everything you needed. It was very clean and the AC was working well so it was nice and cool inside. Can definetely recommend Vilka Katarina. Thanks, Simon
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024