Entire home

Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels

Photo gallery for Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels

A modern bathroom with a freestanding bathtub, a chandelier, and a Buddha statue. - Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels (New Braunfels)
A hallway with wooden flooring, a large window with a view of trees, and a door on the right. - Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels (New Braunfels)
A spacious kitchen with a stone island, bar stools, wooden beams, and recessed lighting. - Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels (New Braunfels)
A spacious living room with a stone fireplace, a chandelier, a television, and a comfortable seating area. - Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels (New Braunfels)
A spacious living room with a large sectional sofa, a piano, and a view of a lush landscape through large sliding glass doors. - Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels (New Braunfels)
Consider a stay at Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels and take advantage of an outdoor fireplace, a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 124500 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels

  • This retreat provides 360 degree views of the scenic Texas Hill Country plus numerous amenities. Situated on 9 acres, this secluded property offers exploring the land,, wild life sightings, beautiful sunrises/sunsets and star gazing. Perfect for a relaxing weekend getaway, extended stay. We offer 1 night stays Mon-Thursday during off peak season (Fall & Winter) excluding holidays.
    Conveniently located 20 minutes from downtown New Braunfels where you can float the Guadalupe or Comal rivers, enjoy a day at Schlitterbahn, the World’s #1 Water Park, dance the night away in the oldest dance hall in Texas, Gruene Hall in historic Gruene. 20 minutes from Canyon Lake, the Horseshoe on the Guadalupe river, and Whitewater Amphitheater. 30 mins from downtown San Antonio, 30 mins from Bourne, 45 mins from Austin, and 60 mins from Fredericksburg.
    Scenic HIll Country Views is centrally located to 15+ wedding venues that are as close as 2 miles to 14 miles.
    Some of the wedding venues are Stoney Creek Event Center which is 1.9 miles, The Orchard Wedding Venue 4.6 miles, The Milestone, Legacy Hall 5 miles, 12 Oaks Hill Country Venue 6 miles, The Gardens of Cransberry 5.4 miles, Oak Valley Vineyard Event Center 8.6 miles, Lost Mission 10 miles, 1850 Settlement Event Center 10 miles, Hays Hallow Event Center 14 miles, Knibbe Ranch 10 miles, La Fontana Springs 8 miles, Western Sky at Tejas 12 miles.

    Perfect for river float trips, a day at Canyon Lake, German pub crawls in downtown New Braunfels, wine tours in Fredericksburg or a night out on 6th Street in Austin.

    This gorgeous 4 bdrm, 3.5 bath home will comfortably fit 10 people and features a spacious gourmet kitchen with a gas stove, full size refrigerator, oven, microwave, coffee maker, and all cooking and dining utensils. Complimentary coffee, cream & sugar. A wet bar for entertaining, indoor fireplace, home office (which serves as a 4th bedroom).

    Custom home movie theater with HD projector, 8 ft screen, and surround sound speakers. Media Streaming, Hulu, Prime Video, Apple, Disney+, ESPN, Paramount+ offere, along with access to many of the latest movie releases.

    1200 sq. ft. patio with plenty of seating, an outdoor bar and barbecue, and outdoor fireplace.

    Security Cameras are located at the front gate and along the driveway. There is a Ring Camera doorbell at the front door.

    You may bring additional overnight guests for an additional $30/person/night after 10 people. Approval is needed for additional guest.

    We are located on the property and will accommodate your wishes whether it be for assistance or privacy.

    We do not allow for events.

    The surrounding neighborhood is country living. Very quiet and private. You cannot see the neighbors.

    You may book online using a credit card and the 'Book It' feature or via check or cash. Please note, if paying by credit card, there is a 3% fee applied. Contact us for more information.
    **Guest will be charged for any chargeback or reversal fees incurred.

    VRBO will automatically charge 6% for State Hotel Tax and 3% credit card fees will be charged on rental rates and event fees after the booking or during the inquiry. This will be sent as an additional payment request.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Spices
  • Toaster
  • Water dispenser

Dining

  • Dining table
  • Wet bar

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Netflix
  • Smart TV
  • Stereo
  • Streaming services
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Furnished patio
  • Garden
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • In-room accessibility
  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: Smoking outside is permitted

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near a zoo
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the marina

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Spelunking nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • Living plant wall
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Towels (changed on request)
  • Unit size: 4,500 square feet
  • Water dispenser

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Instant bookings “After the booking, we will verify all reservation details by phone and/or email within 24 hours."
Parties are not allowed at the premises. No pets. No smoking inside the house.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Smoking outside is permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Bulverde, this holiday home is in a rural area and near theme parks. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Guadalupe River and Natural Bridge Caverns. Consider Whitewater Amphitheatre for a night out or The Heritage Museum of the Texas Hill Country if you're travelling with kids. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and horse riding nearby. Visit our Bulverde travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Bulverde
Map
New Braunfels, TX

What's nearby

  • A river flowing through a rocky landscape with bare trees and clear blue sky.
    Guadalupe River
    12 min drive - 8.2 miles
  • A calm lake with a dock, boats, and rocky cliffs.
    Canyon Lake
    15 min drive - 9.1 miles
  • A calm river with reflections of trees and a small bridge.
    Comal Park
    17 min drive - 11.0 miles
  • Dry Comal Creek Winery & Vineyards
    10 min drive - 5.9 miles
  • Crane's Mill Park
    17 min drive - 12.1 miles

Getting around

  • San Antonio International Airport (SAT)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pupper Place Hillcountry
    15 min drive
  • 7-Eleven
    9 min drive
  • Chick-fil-A
    10 min drive
  • Chili's Grill & Bar
    9 min drive
  • On The Grind
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels located?

Located in a rural location, this family-friendly holiday home is within 9 mi (15 km) of Dry Comal Creek Winery & Vineyards, Guadalupe River and Canyon Lake. The Heritage Museum of the Texas Hill Country and Bulverde Community Park are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Scenic Hill Country Views in New Braunfels Reviews