Entire home

Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis

Photo gallery for Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis

A spacious living room with a large sectional sofa, a fireplace, and a view of the ocean. - Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis (Waves)
A multi-story house with a balcony, a staircase, and a view of the ocean. - Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis (Waves)
A pool area with a wooden deck, chairs, and a building with balconies. - Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis (Waves)
A modern kitchen with a large island, stainless steel appliances, and a view of the ocean. - Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis (Waves)
A dining area with a table set for two, large windows with a view, and colorful chairs. - Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis (Waves)
A garden, an arcade/games room and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Entire home

7 bedrooms7 bathroomsSleeps 18

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly

Add dates for prices

About this property

Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis

  • OCEANFRONT Waves - Sea Vista Drive - Come discover what a fun family beach vacation is all about at BUCKEYE WAVES. The sparkling private pool is perfect for little ones, while the big kids can pop over to the ocean or unwind in the nearby hot tub. Step inside and grab some refreshments or an afternoon nap in the expansive first level game room with pool table, Smart TV and wet bar with full-size refrigerator, ice maker and microwave. Nearby, you'll find a convenient half bath, sitting area with queen sofa bed, and two colorful queen master bedrooms. All bedrooms in the home have their own Smart TV. Upstairs, the bright and cheerful decor continues in four comfy bedrooms: a king master bedroom with private full bath, a master bedroom with two queen beds and private full bath, a bedroom with two sets of bunk beds, and a bedroom with queen bed. The expansive great room on the top level showcases gorgeous ocean views with a wall of oceanfront windows. The family can share stories in the living area while enjoying the views, have an oceanfront feast in the dining area, enjoy family cook-offs in the gracious kitchen with pantry, or escape into the private media room with Smart TV with surround sound and queen sofa bed. There is one more bedroom on this level, a king master bedroom with a Smart TV. With so many ways for the family to stay entertained and a beautiful beach in your backyard, your clan is sure to love BUCKEYE WAVES.

    New for 2026: Pool area expanded.

    (5 masters)1 king, 1 king, 2 queen, 1 queen, 1 queen, 1 queen, 2 sets of bunks, 1 queen sofa bed (lower level), 1 queen sofa bed (media room), 1 sofa bed (great room)
    Full linens including sheets (with beds made), bath towels, hand towels, washcloths provided all year. Additional linens and towels available for rent.

    Non-smoking/vaping
    10 Smart TVs
    DVD players
    2 Home theater systems with surround sound
    Media room with home theater system
    Wet bar with full-size refrigerator, ice maker and microwave
    Game room with pool table
    2 Grills - gas and charcoal
    High chair
    Outdoor shower
    Electric fireplace
    Electronic keyless door lock
    WiFi
    10' x 30' Private swimming pool (Open March 28 - October 30, 2026; heat available)
    Community swimming pool and tennis courts
    6-Person hot tub
    Welcome bag
    Pillows and blankets
    Dog friendly

    Dogs are welcome for a fee of $200/dog/week.

    If you are bringing a dog on your trip, the $200 weekly fee will apply for each dog and will be added once your reservation is finalized.

    *Please note that this property has a pool that can be heated for $600. Pool heaters, when pool heat is purchased, are set to 80 degrees, but pool temperature cannot be guaranteed.

    This property is managed by Surf or Sound Realty.

    More payment options are available after booking.

    Vacation Rental Protection Plan: This required non-refundable $95 plan covers accidental damage within the home. It does not cover theft or willful misconduct. You must notify Surf or Sound Realty of any damage that occurs during your occupancy, or this coverage will be void. Coverage is effective at time of check-in and ends at time of check-out.

    More information can be downloaded from the "Rental Agreement" on the checkout page.

    *You will be required to sign an additional lease agreement upon making a booking, which will be sent to your email. You will not be able to check in until we have received your signature electronically. Please contact us directly if you do not receive this agreement.

Property amenities

Beach

  • On the beach

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Heated pool
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 7 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 7 bathrooms
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • 2 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Handrails in stairways (84 centimetre high)
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Thin carpet in public areas
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping on request

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the marina
  • Near the ocean
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Bicycle parking
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Heated pool
  • Tennis
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Bicycle parking
  • Cleaning products are eco-friendly
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Local artist showcase
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Towels (changed on request)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 6:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 27

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Located in Waves, this holiday home is on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Outer Banks Beaches and Cape Hatteras National Seashore. Ocean Air Sports and Hatteras Island Boardsports are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Waves travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Waves
Map
Waves, NC

What's nearby

  • A coastal town with colorful houses on stilts over the beach, a pier, and the ocean in the background.
    Rodanthe Beach
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A beach with pebbles and waves at sunset.
    Salvo Beach
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • A beach with a row of houses along the shore.
    Outer Banks Beaches
    12 min drive - 9.2 miles
  • A lighthouse, a wooden boardwalk, and marshy terrain.
    Cape Hatteras National Seashore
    20 min drive - 18.5 miles
  • beach
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles

Getting around

  • Manteo, NC (MEO-Dare County Regional)
    45 min drive

Restaurants

  • Good Winds Seafood & Wine Bar
    4 min drive
  • Waves Coffee & Candies
    4 min drive
  • Beads & Beans OBX
    5 min drive
  • Dairy Queen
    3 min drive
  • Neptune’s Kitchen And Dive Bar
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total).

How much is parking at Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis?

Check-in begins at 6:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis located?

Nestled on the beach, this Waves holiday home is within a 15-minute walk of Rodanthe Beach and Pamlico Sound. Salvo Beach and Rodanthe Pier are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Oceanfront Dog Friendly w Private Pool, Hot Tub, Game Room, Theater, Cmty Tennis Reviews