Sima Sumba Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Sima Sumba Hotel, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe and a garden. Treat yourself to a massage at the on-site spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities and a bar.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
The current price is £64
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov

Room options

Deluxe Double Room

  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Grand Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Pool View

  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Business Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Junior Room

  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Executive Room

  • 56 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Presidential Room

  • Hill view
  • 775 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Tambolaka is home to Sima Sumba Hotel. Kampung Tarung and Kampung Adat Ratenggaro are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Weekuri Lake and Pero Beach. Visit our Tambolaka travel guide
Map
Jalan Raja Yohanes Ngongo Bani, Tambolaka, 87261

What's nearby

  • Lembaga Studi & Pelestarian Budaya Sumba
    16 min drive - 5.3 miles
  • Waikelo Sawah Dam
    38 min drive - 18.2 miles
  • Kampung Tarung
    50 min drive - 25.8 miles
  • Kampung Waitabar
    50 min drive - 25.8 miles
  • Prai Ijing Megalithic Village
    52 min drive - 27.4 miles

Restaurants

  • Kantin Barokah
    7 min drive
  • Nyantai Doeloe
    4 min drive
  • Dapur Sumba
    7 min drive
  • RM. LG MALOLE
    3 min drive
  • Warung Gula Garam(amazing Place Amazing Foods) Tambolaka Sumba Barat Daya
    5 min drive

About this property

Sima Sumba Hotel

  • Property highlights
  • A free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Sima Sumba Hotel. Treat yourself to a massage at the on-site spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool
    • Free self-parking and valet parking
    • Meeting rooms, massage treatment rooms and concierge services
    • Luggage storage, smoke-free property and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 102 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rainfall showers, bidets and toothbrushes and toothpaste
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, highchairs and electric kettles

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Sima Sumba Hotel have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Sima Sumba Hotel?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sima Sumba Hotel on 11 Nov 2026 start from £64, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Sima Sumba Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Sima Sumba Hotel?

Self-parking and valet parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sima Sumba Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Sima Sumba Hotel?

Checkout is at 12:30 PM.

Where is Sima Sumba Hotel located?

Situated in Tambolaka, this spa hotel is 4 mi (6.5 km) from Lembaga Studi & Pelestarian Budaya Sumba and within 25 miles (40 km) of Waikelo Sawah Dam and Kampung Waitabar. Kampung Tarung and Prai Ijing Megalithic Village are also within 25 miles (40 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sima Sumba Hotel Reviews

8.0

Very good

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great accomodation & great service
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Prijzen in het restaurant waren enorm duur. Volledig buiten proporties. Bedkussens te dik ik werd wakker met nekpijn
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in May 2024