Entire home

Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid

Photo gallery for Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid

A lakeside setting with a sandy beach, a white wooden structure, and a forested background. - Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid (Wilmington)
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, granite countertops, and a central island with seating. - Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid (Wilmington)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a granite countertop, and a dining area with wooden chairs. - Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid (Wilmington)
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a granite countertop, and a built-in stove. - Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid (Wilmington)
A forested area with Adirondack chairs arranged around a central fire pit. - Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid (Wilmington)
Consider a stay at Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid and take advantage of a firepit, a garden and laundry facilities. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid

  • CASCADE MOUNTAIN CHALET – Hot Tub ♨ | 1 Mile to Whiteface & 15 minutes to Lake Placid🎿 | Sleeps 6 in 3 beds plus 2 on a foam mattress 🛏 | Sauna 🧖‍♂️ | Fireplace 🔥 | Dog Friendly 🐾

    Welcome to Cascade Mountain Chalet, your luxurious cabin in the woods just minutes from Whiteface Mountain Ski Resort, Lake Placid, and Lake Everest. This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sleeps up to 8 (6 guests in 3 beds, plus a queen-size foam mattress for up to 2 children) and is dog-friendly—perfect for family and friends, reunions, or corporate retreats. Enjoy the hot tub, Finlandia dry sauna, gas fireplace, fire pit, park-style BBQ grill, deck, and a huge yard.
    ________________________________________
    FEATURES 🌟
    • 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths; sleeps 6 in three beds (up to 8 with queen foam mattress)
    • Hot tub (5 person)
    • Finlandian dry barrel sauna
    • Gas fireplace
    • Fire pit
    •. Dog friendly (well-mannered dogs; max 3)
    • Park-style BBQ grill
    • Deck and huge yard
    • Smart TVs in living room and bedrooms for streaming
    • A/C units in all bedrooms and open plan living room / kitchen
    • Privacy respected: no video cameras on property
    ________________________________________
    BEDROOM DETAILS 🛌
    • All three bedrooms on the 2nd floor
    • Master bedroom: King bed, Smart TV, wood blinds, ceiling fan, ensuite bathroom
    • Bedroom 2: King bed, Smart TV, wood blinds, ceiling fan
    • Bedroom 3: King bed, Smart TV, wood blinds, ceiling fan
    • Queen-size foam mattress available for up to 2 more guests

    All bedrooms feature a closet and serene wooded views, quality linens, extra pillows, and cozy quilts. A pack-and-play is provided.
    All bedrooms and the living room have AC units between May 15-Sept 15.
    ________________________________________
    BATHROOM DETAILS 🛁
    • 2nd Floor (Master): Stall shower and hairdryer
    • Main Floor: Shower/tub combo with glass door and elegant pedestal sink
    • Washer and dryer located in the main floor bathroom
    ________________________________________
    KITCHEN 🍽
    • Granite countertops and a 6-burner gas stove
    • Full complement of tools and appliances to cook meals at home
    • Open floor plan with a granite dining table and counters with seating for meals and games
    • Tasteful recessed lighting, chandelier, and wood ceiling
    ________________________________________
    OUTDOOR LIVING 🌲
    • Deck off the main level with 5-person hot tub, Trex dining table & chairs
    •. Outdoor Finlandian dry barrel sauna
    • Lovely views of the expansive property and woods
    • Fire pit for s’mores and stargazing
    • Park-style BBQ grill
    ________________________________________
    LOCATION 🗺️
    • Less than 5-minute drive to Whiteface Mountain & Lake Everest at Wilmington Town Beach
    • 15 minutes to Lake Placid
    • Close to skiing, snowboarding, hiking, mountain biking, snowmobiling, fishing, swimming, and water sports
    • Near shopping, dining, sporting, and cultural attractions
    • Ironman passes through Wilmington each summer
    ________________________________________
    GOOD TO KNOW ✅
    • Air conditioning in all bedrooms and the living room
    • WiFi
    • Paper towels, bath soap, toilet paper, dish and laundry detergent, salt and pepper provided
    • Flat driveway access
    • No security cameras on site – your privacy is respected
    ________________________________________
    ⭐ Why Book With Us?
    With over 2,500 5-star reviews and Superhost / Premier Host status, we pride ourselves on offering spotless, well-maintained homes in exceptional locations. Our dedicated local team ensures your Adirondack stay is seamless, comfortable, and unforgettable.

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub
  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 private bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Yard

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washer/dryer

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In a village
  • In the mountains
  • Near a health/beauty spa

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Guests are required to sign our rental agreement within 48 hours of booking as this document contains our house rules.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Note from host: Dogs Only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Large, private yard for children to play. Very clo

Events

Events allowed
Up to maximum number of guests allowed at the prop

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events are allowed on site
Note from host: Up to maximum number of guests allowed at the prop
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Wilmington, this holiday home is in a rural area and in the mountains. Whiteface Mountain and Face Ski Lift are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Mirror Lake and Jay Mountain Wilderness. Santa's Workshop and Dartbrook Rustic Goods are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and don't miss out on the sledging and ice skating. Visit our Wilmington travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Wilmington
Map
Wilmington, NY

What's nearby

  • A waterfall cascading through a rocky gorge with moss-covered stones and a narrow stream.
    Ausable River
    8 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A waterfall cascading down a rocky gorge with a wooden bridge.
    High Falls Gorge
    4 min drive - 3.2 miles
  • A skier in a forested area with snow-covered trees and a clear sky.
    Whiteface Mountain
    4 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • A signpost with directional arrows for 'Reindeer Crossing', 'North Pole', 'Santa's Workshop', and 'Reindeer Stables'.
    Santa's Workshop
    8 min drive - 5.7 miles
  • A calm lake reflecting a sunset with mountains in the background and a town with buildings along the shore.
    Mirror Lake
    14 min drive - 12.6 miles

Getting around

  • Lake Placid, NY (LKP)
    16 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cloudspin Lounge
    4 min drive
  • High Falls Gorge
    4 min drive
  • A&W Restaurant
    4 min drive
  • Growlers Grill
    7 min drive
  • Adirondack Chocolates
    4 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid located?

Situated in the mountains, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of Ausable River, Whiteface Mountain and Face Ski Lift. Cloudsplitter Gondola Ski Lift and Mixing Bowl Ski Lift are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Adirondack Retreat Near Whiteface and Lake Placid Reviews