Entire home

Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!!

Photo gallery for Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!!

A kitchen with a granite countertop, stainless steel sink, wooden stools, and a hanging light fixture. - Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! (Kitty Hawk)
A wooden deck with a table and chairs, a large umbrella, and a potted plant. - Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! (Kitty Hawk)
A swimming pool with a 'No Diving' sign, a light blue house, a white fence, and outdoor furniture. - Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! (Kitty Hawk)
A wooden sign with the text "CHICAGO TRL" on a beach with ocean waves in the background. - Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! (Kitty Hawk)
A wooden interior with a dining area, kitchen, and a small table with a basket and a can. - Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! (Kitty Hawk)
Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! provides amenities, such as golfing on-site and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 102380 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!!

  • NO need to load your beach gear into the car when this Chicahauk beach cottage is a short walk to the Southern Shore beach access. Waves, sand, and marine life await for you to explore everyday. Perfectly located at the first traffic light as you head north on the beach Hwy 12 - You have now escaped all the traffic. When you need to access groceries, a fresh fish market, bagels, smoothies, ice cream, coffee shop, an ABC store, bank, pizza, or Walmart you are only 1 traffic light and 5 minutes away. You will never have to spend your vacation on OBX in your car again. Just pack your swimsuit and beach towels for fun in the sun!

    Each morning you wake to decide if you will explore the beach, the island or a book by the pool. The house is equipped with beach toys, ping pong table, bikes, chairs, volley ball, and everything you need to exhaust your children and yourself. When your energy level drops relax in the large open living area. Everyone can stay connected while watching TV, cooking, playing games or puzzles, or escape for some quiet time in the side sunporch. The wireless Sonos speaker system extends onto the deck for outside grilling and dining. A brand-new heated pool awaits in the backyard for water volleyball, Marco Polo, or just floating.

    The kitchen has been renovated in 2017 with new appliances and is fully equipped for all of your gourmet needs. A large granite counter allows enough space for everyone to pitch in with the cooking duties or spectate on the three counter height stools. Under cabinet lighting illuminates the glass tile backsplash and supplies task lighting. A high chair is tucked away in the corner of the dining area for your wee ones.

    The upstairs main floor has an open concept living area as well as three bedrooms and a hall bathroom. One of the couches is a sleeper sofa with full linens available for extra guests. The master bedroom has a brand new king bed and hypoallergenic matters (7/16/20), flat screen TV, ample closets and an ensuite full bathroom with a separate vanity sink area. Another bedroom has twin beds while the third bedroom has a day bed with pull out trundle and a baby crib.

    A large master suite is located on the ground floor with a king size bed, flatscreen smart tv, ensuite full bathroom with a shower, large walk in closet and sitting area with recliners. Also on the ground floor is entry to the house and the laundry room which furnishes W/D and Hvac unit.

    The car port located under the deck provides sheltered parking, space for the ping pong competition, outdoor shower and pool entry.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby
  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Pool/Spa

  • Heated pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Music library
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Office
  • Printer

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • In-room accessibility
  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near a zoo
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the bay
  • Near the marina
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Bicycles
  • Golf
  • Heated pool
  • Kayak
  • Table tennis
  • Tennis
  • Water sports equipment
  • Basketball nearby
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bicycles
  • Unit size: 2,380 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:30 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 9:30 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

In consideration of neighbors guests are requested to adhere to Dare county quiet hours between 11pm - 7am
Guests are requested to use the outdoor shower when returning from the beach or before entering the pool.
No unsupervised children (< 16 years) are allowed to use the pool

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Kitty Hawk, this holiday home is near a water park and near the beach. Sea Scape Golf Links and Duck Woods Country Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Paradise Fun Park and Glazin' Go-Nuts. Travelling with kids? Consider Nor'Banks Sailing and Professor Hacker's Lost Treasure Golf. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and horse riding. Visit our Kitty Hawk travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Kitty Hawk
Map
Kitty Hawk, NC

What's nearby

  • A beach with waves crashing onto the shore, a wooden pier, and a small building.
    Kitty Hawk Beach
    3 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • A sunset over a beach with waves, a pier, and a building.
    Kitty Hawk Pier
    3 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • beach
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Aycock Brown Welcome Center
    2 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Monument to a Century of Flight
    3 min drive - 1.7 miles

Getting around

  • Manteo, NC (MEO-Dare County Regional)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • Barefoot Bernie's Tropical Grill & Bar
    6 min drive
  • Bad Bean Baja Grill
    5 min drive
  • Cosmos Pizzeria
    3 min drive
  • Coastal Cravings
    11 min drive
  • Rundown Cafe
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!!?

Check-in begins at 4:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!!?

Checkout is at 9:30 AM.

Where is Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! located?

This family-friendly Kitty Hawk holiday home is located by the sea, within 2 mi (3 km) of Aycock Brown Welcome Center, Kitty Hawk Beach and Kitty Hawk Woods Reserve. Monument to a Century of Flight and Kitty Hawk Pier are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Splash in a new pool or chill at the beach but don't sit in Traffic!! Reviews