Entire apartment

Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views

Photo gallery for Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views

A window with a view of a canal and buildings with red and white facades. - Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views (Ghent)
Two wine glasses on a white table with a rustic wooden background. - Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views (Ghent)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a black countertop, and a stainless steel sink. There is a wooden staircase leading to an upper level, and a beige sofa in the living area. - Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views (Ghent)
Private kitchen - Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views (Ghent)
A bedroom with a bed, a wooden ladder, and a wall-mounted shelf. - Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views (Ghent)
Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views

  • Stay in a historic 13th-century grain mill loft in Ghent’s old town, steps from Gravensteen Castle and Saint Bavo’s Cathedral. Enjoy unmatched River Lys views, cozy Patershol restaurants, and cobbled streets—all within walking distance. Experience Ghent’s culture and charm with modern comforts in this unique industrial retreat.

Similar properties

About the area

Ghent City Centre, a neighbourhood in Ghent, is home to this apartment. Portus Ganda and Van Eyck Swimming Pool are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit Langemunt Shopping Center and Old Meat Market Hall. Intercultural Centre - de Centrale and Vooruit Arts Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Ghent travel guide
View more Apartments in Ghent
Map
Ghent, Flanders

What's nearby

  • A historic castle with a moat, a bridge, and a canal reflecting the structure.
    Gravensteen Castle
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A historic building with ornate architecture, a clock tower, and flags.
    Ghent Town Hall
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A historic church with Gothic architecture, surrounded by a well-maintained garden and parked cars.
    Saint Bavo Cathedral
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Korenmarkt Square
    6 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Ghent Christmas Market
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles

Getting around

  • Ghent-Dampoort Station
    18 min walk

Restaurants

  • Café 't Kanon
    1 min walk
  • Barrazza
    2 min walk
  • Restaurant Cassis
    1 min walk
  • De Croone
    2 min walk
  • Café De Welkom
    2 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views located?

Located in Ghent City Centre, this apartment building is steps away from Langemunt Shopping Center and Friday Market Square. Gravensteen Castle and Graffiti Street are also within 5 minutes. Ghent-Dampoort Station is 18 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Unique Historic Mill Loft with River Lys Views Reviews

10

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

10

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 9 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Such a unique building in a wonderful location. Helpful and responsive host, made the trip a pleasure
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Excellent choice! Great host, very clean with all the amenities and perfect location to enjoy Ghent. Highly recommend.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fabulous apartment in the heart of Ghent. Michiel was a great host and very responsive (nice tip re parking and the P&R) . The loft was very clean, had a comfy bed and lovely views of the canal - if you are heading to Ghent would definitely recommend staying here !!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Quiet piece of Gent history

Wonderful loft studio. Fantastic central location in downtown Gent. Located overlooking a canal in an old grain mill. It was so cozy and comfortable. Unbelievably quiet. We slept so well here I didn't want to leave. WalkindGravensteen, food, chocalate
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
What a wonderful loft, in a beautiful neighborhood, in a beautiful city. The host was so gracious and helpful. When a sent a question about anything, a response was immediately given. We spent 4 nights and left wanting more. We will be recommending this location to our friends
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This studio loft had a great view of the Leie River. We booked this for a several weeks and felt at home immediately. Grocery stores, a fresh produce market, and a castle(!) are not even a 5-minute walk away. And you are right above a coffee shop and near a variety of restaurants.The old mill structure is so unique and really set the tone for our stay in the historic city of Gent.
Stayed 28 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Environnement historique et agréable
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Prachtige locatie

We hebben genoten van Gent en van het feit dat we zo centraal in de stad konden verblijven, in deze oude molen. Mooi dat historisch erfgoed zo bewaard blijft. De keuken was prima, met goed fornuis, oven en koelkast. De vriezer werkte niet goed. We misten een tweede goede stoel. Er is geen TV, maar de wifi is prima. In de woning is een klein trapje naar het toilet. Het bed prima, 160 breed, lag prima maar is erg laag. Heerlijk dat er zoveel ruimte was en goede verlichting.
Stayed 8 nights in Nov 2023