Entire condo

Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO.

Photo gallery for Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO.

A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island with two chairs, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. (Golden)
A living room with a red sofa, a television, a bookshelf, and a dining area with chairs and a table. - Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. (Golden)
A living room with a dining table, chairs, a TV, a red sofa, and artwork on the walls. - Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. (Golden)
A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a wooden shelf with baskets, and framed pictures on the wall. - Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. (Golden)
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island, a microwave, and a refrigerator. - Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. (Golden)
Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4800 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO.

  • Clean, safe and fun!! Fully furnished private condo in the heart of downtown Golden, 1 block from School of Mines. Walking distance to shops, restaurants, Clear Creek, Coors Brewery, School of Mines, running and biking trails, and more!! Ideal for 4 guests but can accommodate 1 more with extra fee. One reserved off street parking space 30' from condo entrance. Smoke free/pet free.

    Occupancy of the unit is limited to 4 people. Golden short term rental license is STR-25-0013.

    The space:
    The condo is located in downtown Golden, in an historic building once built as a hotel for the Colorado School of Mines in 1909. It was completely gutted and beautifully remodeled in 2005 with hardwood floors, granite counter tops, and stainless appliances. The space is very quiet and cozy, has an outdoor deck with a large view to the North.

    Guest access:
    Guests have access to full condo, private entrance with secure door code.

    Other things to note:
    Condo is within walking distance of multiple events in Golden. The best coffee roaster in the area, Pangea, is located right out the door. You can smell the coffee roasting when Matt is hard at work. If beer is your drink of choice, Golden City Brewery (the second largest brewery is Golden) is located less then a block away but make sure you get there before they close at 7pm. The condo is located in the foothills so it's a quick drive into the mountains on I-70, easy drive to downtown Denver or Boulder. It is a perfect oasis to access all the area's activities. No smoking on premises or pets allowed.

    Climate control- The location of the condo lends itself to being cool in the summer. I also recommend guests tip the blinds and close the windows during a hot day and then after the day cools, open the windows and blinds. The ceiling fans are also a huge help to keep the condo comfortable. In the case of a hot spell, there is a window AC unit in the living room that can be used to cool the unit to a comfortable temperature. Please let me know if you have any questions.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the condo: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 800 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Downtown Golden, a neighbourhood in Golden, is home to this condo. Union Station and 16th Street are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Elitch Gardens Theme Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Red Rocks Amphitheater or Empower Field at Mile High. Visit our Golden travel guide
View more Condo rentals in Denver
Map
Golden, CO

What's nearby

  • A large brick building with arched windows and a central entrance, surrounded by trees and a grassy area.
    Colorado School of Mines
    2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A forested mountain stream with snow patches and autumn-colored trees.
    Clear Creek
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A person sitting on a rock by a river with a mountainous backdrop.
    Clear Creek History Park
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A distillery with copper stills and a sign reading "Mash Tun".
    Coors Brewery
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Golden History Center
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles

Getting around

  • Red Rocks College Station
    9 min drive
  • Arvada Ridge Station
    14 min drive
  • Broomfield, CO (BJC-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan)
    36 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Golden Mill
    8 min walk
  • Atomic Cowboy
    4 min walk
  • Woody's Pizza
    3 min walk
  • Cafe 13
    1 min walk
  • Bob's Atomic Burgers
    5 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO.?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. located?

Located in Downtown Golden, this condo building is steps away from Colorado School of Mines and Rocky Mountain Quilt Museum. Clear Creek History Park and Clear Creek are also within 5 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Private Condo in heart of downtown Golden, CO. Reviews