Entire apartment

Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea

Photo gallery for Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea

Outdoor dining - Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea (De Koog Texel)
Dining - Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea (De Koog Texel)
Golf - Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea (De Koog Texel)
Exterior - Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea (De Koog Texel)
Room - Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea (De Koog Texel)
Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea provides a sauna and more. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroom861 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea

  • Step into this stylish and well-furnished apartment nestled in the tranquil dunes of De Koog, Texel. Located on the first or second floor, this retreat features two cozy double bedrooms, a modern open kitchen with a dishwasher and combination microwave, and a spacious living room complete with a TV, DVD player, and stereo system—ideal for relaxing evenings after island adventures. The standout feature? Your very own private sauna, perfect for unwinding after a day at the beach or exploring the island's natural beauty.

    Tucked between forest and sea, this apartment offers the best of Texel’s serene coastal charm. Take a short stroll or bike ride to the Dunes of Texel National Park, where you’ll find breathtaking trails and bird-watching spots. With no pets allowed, the apartment remains an allergen-friendly oasis—perfect for guests seeking a clean, quiet, and rejuvenating escape in a natural setting.

    A short ride brings you to De Koog’s lively town center, where you can enjoy local culinary delights—from freshly caught seafood and Texel lamb to cozy cafés and homemade ice cream parlors. Whether you're indulging in a romantic dinner or a casual lunch on a sunny terrace, Texel's dining scene won’t disappoint. This apartment combines luxury, location, and convenience—making it the ideal base for couples or friends seeking a nature-infused getaway with all modern comforts.
    The interior of the accommodation can differ slightly from the pictures. However, the level of comfort is as described
    This accommodation is located in a holiday park. There are multiple units. To book more than one unit, please contact us via chat.

    Layout: Ground floor: (Living room(TV, DVD player, radio, CD player), open kitchen(combination microwave, dishwasher), bedroom(double bed), bedroom(double bed), bathroom(bath tub, shower, washbasin), sauna)

    balcony, heating(central), garden furniture, parking

    These costs are mandatory and charged on site. They are not included in the rental price.
    Tourist tax: € 2.60 /person/night (Indication)
    Final Cleaning: Included
    Tourist tax: € 2.60 /person/night (Indication)
    Bed linen: € 12.90 p.p./Stay
    Bed linen: € 12.50 p.p./Stay

    Optional services that you can arrange on site
    Cot: € 5.40/night
    Bath towels: For rent, € 9.60 p.p./Stay
    Wifi: Free
    High chair: € 5.60/night
    Bath towels: For rent, € 9.30 p.p./Stay
    Kitchen linen: For rent, € 8.20 per Stay
    Kitchen linen: For rent, € 8.40 per Stay
    Cot: € 5.60/night
    High chair: € 5.40/night

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 0.5 bathroom
  • Shower

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Things to do

  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 861 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Bed sheets fee: EUR 12.5 per person, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Parties and events are allowed on site
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 6189 5407 2316 55EF UYTR
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

De Koog is home to this apartment. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Dunes of Texel National Park and National Park Dunes of Texel, while Maritime & Beachcombers Museum and Vuurtorenweg Texel Beach are cultural highlights. Surfschool Foamball and Dutch Navy Museum are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including wildlife walks. Visit our De Koog travel guide
View more Apartments in De Koog
Map
De Koog Texel

What's nearby

  • A red lighthouse on a grassy hill with a brick pathway leading to it.
    Dunes of Texel National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Ecomare
    10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • National Park Dunes of Texel
    14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • VVV Texel
    6 min drive - 3.3 miles
  • De Koog Beach
    8 min drive - 3.5 miles

Getting around

  • Den Helder Station
    41 min drive
  • Schiphol Airport (AMS)
    109 min drive

Restaurants

  • Burgers, Beers & Blues
    6 min drive
  • Bries20
    8 min drive
  • Strandpaviljoen Paal 9
    13 min drive
  • Bij Jef Restaurant & Hotel
    9 min drive
  • Fletcher Hotel-Restaurant De Cooghen
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea located?

Situated in De Koog, this apartment building is within a 15-minute walk of Dunes of Texel National Park and National Park Dunes of Texel. De Koog Beach and Surfschool Foamball are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Apartment in Friesland near the Wadden Sea Reviews