Entire apartment

Castle Outbuilding

Photo gallery for Castle Outbuilding

A rustic stone building with multiple windows, a chimney, and a wooden bench outside. - Castle Outbuilding (Commes / Port-en-Bessin-Huppain)
A large, historic building with a symmetrical facade, surrounded by a well-maintained lawn and mature trees. - Castle Outbuilding (Commes / Port-en-Bessin-Huppain)
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a coffee table, and a television. - Castle Outbuilding (Commes / Port-en-Bessin-Huppain)
A narrow hallway with a wooden floor, white walls, and a ceiling light. - Castle Outbuilding (Commes / Port-en-Bessin-Huppain)
A dining area with a white table, two chairs, a bottle of wine, a bowl, and a potted plant. - Castle Outbuilding (Commes / Port-en-Bessin-Huppain)
Consider a stay at Castle Outbuilding and take advantage of an adjacent golf course, a garden and a playground. In-room WiFi and laundry facilities are available to all guests.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Castle Outbuilding

  • A fully renovated 90-square-meter apartment on the ground floor in the castle’s outbuildings. The apartment is self-contained, but shares the same entrance as the main residence. It features 3 bedrooms, a living room with an open kitchen, a bathroom, and a separate toilet. Access to a section of the garden with an outdoor table; barbecue available. Ideally located for exploring the region: close to the D-Day beaches. All amenities nearby: Port-en-Bessin (2-minute drive) and Bayeux—shops, golf course, restaurants...

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Commes, this apartment is in a rural area and near the beach. Omaha Beach Golf and Centre Equestre de Sully are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Bayeux Botanical Garden and Vergers de Romilly. With sailing, fishing and swimming nearby, you'll find plenty of adventures in the water. Visit our Commes travel guide
View more Apartments in Commes
Map
Commes / Port-en-Bessin-Huppain, Normandy

What's nearby

  • A military tank with a large gun barrel, tracks, and two white stars on its side.
    Museum of the Battle of Normandy
    12 min drive - 6.9 miles
  • A narrow canal flanked by historic stone buildings with a church spire in the background.
    Cathedrale Notre-Dame Bayeux
    12 min drive - 5.4 miles
  • A historic building with a red door and a flagpole.
    Museum of the Bayeux Tapestry
    13 min drive - 7.5 miles
  • D-Day Wrecks Museum
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Omaha Beach Golf
    6 min drive - 2.8 miles

Getting around

  • Bayeux Station
    14 min drive
  • Caen (CFR-Carpiquet)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Reine Mathilde
    8 min drive
  • L'Angle Saint Laurent
    8 min drive
  • La Taverne des Ducs
    7 min drive
  • McDonald's
    8 min drive
  • Bar de la Criée
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Castle Outbuilding pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Castle Outbuilding?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Castle Outbuilding?

Check-in begins at 3:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Castle Outbuilding?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Castle Outbuilding located?

This family-friendly Commes apartment building is located near the beach, within 2 mi (3 km) of D-Day Wrecks Museum, Baie de la Seine and Omaha Beach Golf. Centre Equestre de Sully and Le Manoir d'Argouges are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Castle Outbuilding Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Top

Leuk appartement op een prachtige locatie. Van alle gemakken voorzien. Vriendelijk en gastvrij ontvangst.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Un séjour parfait aux Escuries à Port en Besin !

L'appartement est très confortable, même avec des enfants, très bien équipé, agréable à vivre et les propriétaires adorables. Et l'endroit est magique ! Nous avons adoré nous promener dans le parc de la propriété. Le lieu est propice au repos et à la déconnexion totale ! Nous recommandons grandement ce lieu.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Decouverte en famille des lieux du débarquement

Nous avons passé un très bon séjour de 4 nuits, dans ce gite idéalement placé, d’où nous avons sillonné de la pointe du hoc à Douvres la délivrance. Très bon accueil de nos hôtes dans une ambiance familiale, le parc est magnifique, l’appartement très propre et bien arrangé, exactement le gîte que nous cherchions. Calme, proximité des lieux de visite en voiture, courses très faciles... rien à redire. Merci à nos hôtes pour leur accueil et leur gentillesse.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Rundum schön !

Eine wunderschöne Ferienwohnung mit sehr gut ausgestatteter Küche in einem Nebenhaus des Herrenhauses. Toller großer Garten ! Sehr liebenswerte Gastgeber . Ein Ort an dem man wunderbar relaxen kann aber auch nah zu allen Sehenswürdigkeiten der Umgebung. Wir haben den Aufenthalt sehr genossen!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2020