Entire home

Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks!

Photo gallery for Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks!

A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a dresser, a window with blinds, and a door leading to another room. - Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! (Wichita)
A single-story house with a garage, a driveway, and a truck parked outside. - Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! (Wichita)
A kitchen with a stainless steel refrigerator, a dining table with chairs, a window with blinds, and a ceiling fan. - Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! (Wichita)
A compact kitchen with a microwave, toaster, kettle, and stove. - Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! (Wichita)
A modern kitchen with a stainless steel sink, dark cabinets, and a built-in refrigerator. - Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! (Wichita)
Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks!

  • Summary:

    Welcome to your perfect Wichita getaway! This beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath home blends modern comfort with unbeatable convenience! Ideal for weekend travelers, business professionals, or extended stays.



    Located just three miles to Downtown Wichita and just a two minute drive to the I-135.



    The Space:

    Step inside to a bright, thoughtfully designed home featuring stylish updates throughout.



    Relax in cozy bedrooms, unwind in a welcoming living area, and enjoy a fully stocked kitchen. Perfect for cooking everything from quick breakfasts to home-cooked dinners.



    🍳 Fully Equipped Kitchen Includes:

    ✔️ Cookware & bakeware

    ✔️ Coffee maker & essentials

    ✔️ Dishes, utensils & glassware

    ✔️ Perfect for short- or long-term stays



    Guest Access:

    We have a smart lock on the unit, which I will give you the code to the day before your arrival. The unit entrance is on the left side of the home as the home is a duplex. Feel free to park on the driveway.



    Other Things to Note:

    • 2 comfortable bedrooms with quality linens and individual workspaces.

    • Designed for restful nights and productive mornings



    Interaction with Guests:

    I will not be at the home but I can be available if you need anything!

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • In-room accessibility
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Nearly 100% Everything in this Unit is Brand New. Enjoy your stay! Usually only one person or sometimes two would share your Kitchen and Bathroom. ...

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Wichita is home to this holiday home. Thunderbird Bowl and Ralph Wulz Riverside Tennis Center are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Sedgwick County Zoo and Exploration Place. Hubbard Arts Center and Koch Aquatic Center are also worth visiting. Visit our Wichita travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Wichita
Map
Wichita, KS

What's nearby

  • Herman Hill Park
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Kansas Firefighters Museum
    3 min drive - 1.4 miles
  • INTRUST Bank Arena
    5 min drive - 3.0 miles
  • Century II Convention Center
    5 min drive - 2.7 miles
  • Wichita State University
    9 min drive - 6.1 miles

Getting around

  • Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport (ICT)
    16 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Cactus Cantina & Grill
    3 min drive
  • The Rusty Nail
    3 min drive
  • Thao's Bistro
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! located?

Situated in Wichita, this holiday home is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Arkansas River and within 3 miles (5 km) of New Hope Christian Church and INTRUST Bank Arena. Colvin Neighborhood City Hall and Thunderbird Bowl are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Home Sweet Home Close to Downtown and Parks! Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional