Entire home

Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.

Photo gallery for Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.

A pathway leading to a building with a traditional architectural style, surrounded by trees and a clear sky. - Spacious 6-bedroom house in  Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. (Varennes)
Two individuals meditating by a poolside with a hedge and fence in the background. - Spacious 6-bedroom house in  Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. (Varennes)
An outdoor dining area with a table set for two, surrounded by greenery and trees. - Spacious 6-bedroom house in  Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. (Varennes)
A bedroom with a four-poster bed, a sitting area with a red upholstered chair, a round glass table, and a large window with curtains. - Spacious 6-bedroom house in  Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. (Varennes)
A dining room with a wooden table, chairs, and a patterned rug. - Spacious 6-bedroom house in  Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. (Varennes)
You can look forward to golfing on-site, a garden and a playground at Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.. In addition to an arcade/games room and laundry facilities, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices).

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.

  • This very large family home is the perfect home base for your trip to the Dordogne region. With six large bedrooms featuring three king beds and three queen beds, guests enjoy plenty of space to relax. The six bathrooms offer both showers and bathtubs, making it easy to refresh after a day of exploring. Whether you’re gathering with family or friends, this awesome house provides a brilliant setting for your stay. Our home will help you feel at home while you're traveling in Dordogne Valley.


    L'ermitage House History

    Between 1790 and 1820, with the French Revolution and the Napoleonic Wars, exports dwindled, and paper production declined in the valley. Many mills along the Couze were slow to modernize, and some closed.

    Around 1880, Monsieur Prat, owner of the Moulin des Barreaux mill, began experimenting with a pharmacist in Bergerac on using a new type of paper to filter medicinal preparations. He invented a round filter paper which, pleated by hand, brought prosperity to his family and to the town of Couze.

    A marriage alliance with the Dumas family, owners of a mill in Couze, gave rise to the Prat-Dumas dynasty, which became the leading manufacturer of filter papers in France and Europe for over a century.

    Mr. Prat-Dumas, a master papermaker from Couze, reimagined ,extended a house built in 1760 to our current large and beautiful family home, nestled in the middle of the village of Varennes in 1880 name L'ermitage.

    As an Elected mayor, he wished to bring some comfort to his constituents and decided to provide the nearby town Couze with a paper mill, the clear water of the Couzeau being suitable for this activity.

    With this promising prospect in mind, a large purpose built paper-drying building was built adjacent to his house; the multiple openings were intended to create an air current conducive to drying the sheets of paper spread out on lines like pieces of linen. This paper-drying building now houses a large modern fully equipped gym.

Similar properties

About the area

Varennes is home to this holiday home. Château de Lanquais and Châtaeu Corbiac Pécharmant are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Centre Culturel Michel Manet and Planbuisson Bamboo Garden. Travelling with kids? Consider Jardins Panoramiques de Limeuil and Labyrinthe Vegetal Les Fees Meres. Visit our Varennes travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Varennes
Map
Varennes, Dordogne

What's nearby

  • A narrow cobblestone street flanked by stone houses and lush greenery, with a prominent rock formation in the background.
    Vezere Valley
    27 min drive - 16.8 miles
  • A historic castle on a cliff overlooking a river, surrounded by lush greenery and a small town.
    Château de Beynac
    50 min drive - 33.1 miles
  • A historic castle surrounded by lush greenery and a river.
    Château de Castelnaud
    51 min drive - 34.5 miles
  • A meticulously landscaped garden with geometric topiary designs and a winding path.
    Gardens of Marqueyssac
    52 min drive - 35.5 miles
  • Château de Lanquais
    3 min drive - 1.3 miles

Getting around

  • Saint-Capraise-de-Lalinde Station
    7 min drive
  • Bergerac (EGC-Bergerac - Perigord - Dordogne)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • Le Coulobre
    7 min drive
  • Le Jean Bistrot
    14 min drive
  • All' Olivo
    7 min drive
  • La Petite Cuillère
    7 min drive
  • Cafe de la paix
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

Is Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 3 total).

How much is parking at Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes.?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Spacious 6-bedroom house in Varennes, pool, 3 outdoor spaces, full gym, bikes. located?

This family-friendly Varennes holiday home is within 2 mi (3 km) of Château de Lanquais and Moulin de la Rouzique. Château Les Merles Golf Course and Saint-Félicien Church are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.