Entire home

The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!

Photo gallery for The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!

A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a lamp, and a mirror framed with seashells and starfish. - The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! (Sunset Beach)
A dining area with a wooden table, wicker chairs, a white wicker chair, and a television on a white cabinet. - The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! (Sunset Beach)
A dresser with two lamps, a mirror, and decorative items against a green wall. - The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! (Sunset Beach)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a black and white checkered floor, a sink, a stove, and a wooden cutting board. - The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! (Sunset Beach)
A covered porch with wooden flooring, black metal chairs with striped cushions, and a rope decoration. - The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! (Sunset Beach)
At The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!, you can look forward to a rooftop terrace, a garden and a playground. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!

  • This seaside retreat is owned by The Purgason family since 1972, when first built. The home offers a large front porch accessed by sliders from the living area and both front bedrooms. The back porch is a shady morning spot perfect for coffee. To top it off, the "Widows Walk" (rooftop deck) offers surround views of the ocean, marsh and island community with seating for all to enjoy. Perfect spot to catch spectacular sunsets the island is named for. Porches include swings, rockers and comfortable seating. Exterior is landscaped with palm trees and white sand. Ample parking! There are two exterior sand showers, one private and one to knock off sand and beach equipment from a long day at the beach. A large rear grilling deck with oversized casual dining table and plenty of seats—a fun spot for eating watermelons. Two grills are available, take your pick of gas or charcoal. Napping hammock in a shady spot that captures the perfect ocean breeze. Back yard with sodded grass, perfect play area for kids. Rare concrete driveway perfect for basketball, chalk drawing, jumping rope, skating.....The family's collection of sea shells has been used in the interior staging and exterior landscaping. The special shells have been collected by grandchildren and family members over the years.

    Interiors offer refinement without sacrificing the relaxing beach-comber style of living. The family's collection of shells displayed throughout the cottage are treasures discovered by the oldest and youngest family members. Flat TV screens are in each bedroom as well as in the open concept Great Room. The Kitchen is well stocked for waffles with strawberries in the morning and daiquiris in the afternoon! Bar seating and a butterfly leaf expandable dining table add to the ease of sharing meal Prepping. Shutters are in all bedrooms and provide stylish privacy.

    The Sea Palm is a colorful cottage with plenty of beach chairs, beach games, umbrella and coolers. We provide the beach equipment - You tote there, you tote back!!!

    The SeaPalm is an easy stroll to and from the beach, pier and island market. Y'all come!
    Enjoy a relaxing stay at the number one of our favorite spots on earth! Our family is from Charlotte, North Carolina.
    Be sure and let us know where you are from by signing our guest journal.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Sunset Beach, this holiday home is near a water park and near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Ocean Isle Beach and North Myrtle Beach Beaches. Ingram Planetarium and Museum of Coastal Carolina are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking, waterskiing and power boating nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ecotours. Visit our Sunset Beach travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Sunset Beach
Map
Sunset Beach, NC

What's nearby

  • A wooden pier extending into a body of water with people fishing.
    Brunswick Islands Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A waterfront promenade with high-rise buildings, a wooden walkway, and a clear blue sky.
    North Myrtle Beach Beaches
    23 min drive - 16.7 miles
  • A wooden pier extending into calm waters at sunset.
    Holden Beach
    39 min drive - 28.5 miles
  • A large Ferris wheel, a beach, and a pier with buildings in the background.
    Myrtle Beach Boardwalk
    45 min drive - 37.9 miles
  • Intracoastal Waterway
    4 min walk - 0.3 miles

Getting around

  • North Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE-Grand Strand)
    29 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    8 min drive
  • The Boundary House Restaurant
    16 min drive
  • Sarah's Kitchen
    6 min drive
  • The Oyster Rock Waterfront Seafood
    16 min drive
  • Captain Nance's Seafood
    16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!!?

Checkout is at 9:00 AM.

Where is The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is within a 5-minute walk of Brunswick Islands Beach and Intracoastal Waterway. Rees Jones Golf Course and Oyster Bay Golf Links are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Sea Palm, A Coastal Cottage Steps From The Beach!!! Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 67 out of 76 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 9 out of 76 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 76 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 76 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 76 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great house and amenities, enjoy our stay
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful spot!

We loved our stay! Lovely house with a well supplied kitchen for cooking needs. Lots of outdoor lounging space and an easy convenient access to the beach!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family vacation

Great trip. Home was clean and comfortable
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cozy Cottage

The Sea Palm is a great cottage. It is well supplied with kitchen item, games and beach gear. We enjoyed our time there very much.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Love the Sea Palm!!

Location can’t be beat, love the costal decor, coffee and a book on the porch swing can’t be beat, and grilling while playing the lawn games is really nice family time! Already booked our next stay :))
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Superb location

Always love the sweet Sea Palm, can’t beat the proximity to the beach and hosts are lovely to work with. You feel like you’ve stepped back to a quieter time where you can relax and enjoy the beach life
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Only Regret is Not Staying Longer

Our only regret is not staying longer. If we had the money, we’d book the Sea Palm for a month. We love this home and Sunset Beach. It’s the perfect combination.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Exactly what we were looking for

We loved everything about our stay at the Sea Palm and we could not have had a better week. The beach is very close and everyone we interacted with showcased southern hospitality. The amenities that we enjoyed are too numerous to list, but first to mind are the widow's watch and hammock. If you are looking for a family-friendly place to stay at Sunset Beach we highly recommend this one. Thank you Roger and Joanna for sharing your family home with us.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Thank you for another great family vacation. Your home is very comfortable and clean.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was our 4th year getting to stay here and we always leave wishing we had more time. We LOVE this home and wish we could stay much longer.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was great! Look forward to staying there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The host was super accommodating and the house has lots of items you need for a beach stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beach House was lovely. It was so nice to be that close to the beach and had room to host dinners. We loved the outside space. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fantastic stay! House is in a great location with just a short walk to the beach with easy access. Plenty of room inside for our family and very comfortable inside for our family. Will definitely be back.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Overall a nice place.Needs some updating, especially outside, Some touch up painting. The bathrooms have been remodeled and look good,
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family trip to Our favorite Sunset Beach

We had a wonderful week! The house had everything we needed for our stay and the proximity to the beach was great. We made so many wonderful memories and appreciate the opportunity to stay at the Sea Palm!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Never long enough!

This is our 3rd year getting to stay here and our only regret is not being able to stay longer. We adore this home!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Beach Week

Thank you for sharing your house with my family.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great beach getaway

Always a joy to stay at the Sea Palm! The house is a stone's throw away from the beach and has everything you need for a fun-filled week. We've been fortunate enough to rent throughout the years and always feel at home when we stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Always a relaxing getaway

Never a better place to get away for an amazing week of sun and fun. Just a quick hop to the beach with all the accessories you will ever need. Just the right medicine!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Absolutely LOVE the Sea Palm, and have already booked for next year. You will relax as soon as you arrive, the coastal vibe and comfortable decor is exactly what we love for our vacation on Sunset Beach! And short walk across the street to the beach access, plenty of parking. Roger is accessible and responsive, always communicates ahead of time everything we need to know. Arrival access is simple and easy, all I will say is book now!!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Super close to the beach!

Loved our stay, house was clean and as described. We have a toddler and the patios were all gated which saved us many temper tantrums. Beach access is EXTREMELY close, and the provided beach equipment made everything more convenient. Highly recommend!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Will be back next year!

We really appreciate the personal communication, notification by phone when the space was ready for us, and a check in from the person cleaning the place at the end of our stay to make sure our stay had gone well. We really love how equipped this home is for our beach stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome spot at Sunset Beach

The house was everything we expected and more! We brought beach chairs and umbrella and all that and didnt even need it. THE house had EVERYTHING!!!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Vacation 2022

My family loved this property. Owners were very nice and answered our questions promptly. Location of the house is perfect. Quiet and close to the ocean. Had everything we needed. Nothing negative to say at all. Will definitely be back!
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2022