Entire cabin

Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier

Photo gallery for Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier

A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a wooden dining table, and a staircase leading to a loft area. - Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier (Packwood)
A two-story house with a metal roof, surrounded by a forest. - Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier (Packwood)
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, a central island with a stove, and a stone backsplash. - Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier (Packwood)
A hot tub under a covered patio with a view of a grassy area and trees. - Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier (Packwood)
A modern living room with a sofa, ottoman, and a dining area with chairs and a table. - Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier (Packwood)
Consider a stay at Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier and take advantage of a firepit, a garden and a playground. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps, and laundry facilities are available to all guests.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is £365
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Add dates for prices

About this property

Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier

  • Our freshly remodeled cabin is located on a peaceful cul-de-sac, with only two neighbors. Along with our 10+ acre property, we are adjacent to federal land, which provides privacy while you enjoy mountain and creek views from the hot tub, cozy living room, the master bedroom, or the spacious deck.

    The house features central and baseboard heating, AC, an expansive living area, waterfront creek and mountain views, high-quality furnishings, high-end appliances, and contemporary tile and glass bathrooms.

    An expansive outdoor area features a hot tub, an outdoor shower with cold and hot water, a dining area, a lounge area with a fire pit, propane heating, and a BBQ.

    Other amenities include an electric range, two bathrooms, a fully stocked kitchen (with quality frying pans among other things), a washer and a dryer, a 65" OLED TV with Netflix, Amazon Prime, Airplay and Miracast, high speed Internet (courtesy of Starlink), and a Tesla charger.

    You will get a great night's rest on Sealy mattresses on the king and queen beds on the second floor, and two full-over-full bunk beds on the first floor. Quality linens and towels are provided as well.

    The property features private Skate Creek waterfront surrounded by federal land.

    Additional amenities include decaf and regular Nespresso pads, tea, olive oil, zero-calorie avocado oil, salt, pepper, sugar, cooking spices, baking supplies, ice, bathrobes, slippers, toothpicks, toothbrushes in the master bathroom. Also, frying pans, spatulas, foil, single use aluminum foil trays, baking paper, pots, solver spoon, wooden spoon, ladle, whisk, tongs, oven mitts, mixing bowl, strainer, garlic crusher, veggie peeler, can opener, bottle opener, pizza cutter, ice-cream spoon, measuring cups and spoons, rolling pin, chopping boards, washing up gloves, and chef knives.

    The closest grocery store is Blanton's Market in Packwood and is an eight-minute drive.

    The closest Mount Rainier National Park entrance is Stevens Canyon one. The entrance is accessible via SR-123 and typically opens after the Memorial Day Weekend and closes for winter in mid-November.

    The White Pass Ski Resort is thirty minutes away.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach towels

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains
  • On a river
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Electric car charging station
  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Located in Packwood, this cabin is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Longmire Museum is a local landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Mount Rainier National Park and Ohanapecosh Visitor Center. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or try out other outdoor activities such as snowmobiling and sledging. Visit our Packwood travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Packwood
Map
Packwood, WA

What's nearby

  • A marina with sailboats, a mountain in the background, and a forested area.
    White Pass Sports Hut
    12 min drive - 3.3 miles
  • A calm lake with a reflection of trees and a snow-capped mountain in the background.
    Backbone Lake Trail
    12 min drive - 3.3 miles
  • A person standing by a calm lake surrounded by mountains and trees.
    Packwood Lake Trailhead
    22 min drive - 9.4 miles
  • A snow-capped mountain with dense forests in the foreground.
    Mount Rainier National Park
    27 min drive - 16.1 miles
  • Ohanapecosh Visitor Center
    28 min drive - 17.5 miles

Getting around

  • Portland International Airport (PDX)
    149 min drive

Restaurants

  • Packwood Brewing Co.
    7 min drive
  • Cliff Droppers
    7 min drive
  • Santo Milagro
    11 min drive
  • The Mountain Goat
    7 min drive
  • Cruiser's
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier?

As of 29 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier on 28 Sept 2026 start from £365, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier located?

This family-friendly Packwood cabin is located on the waterfront, within 3 mi (5 km) of Gifford Pinchot National Forest, White Pass Sports Hut and Backbone Lake Trail. Packwood Lake Trailhead and Tatoosh South Trailhead are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Waterfront Cabin at White Pass, Mt. Rainier Reviews