Entire home

​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida

Photo gallery for ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida

Interior - ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida (Merida)
A bedroom with a bed, a TV mounted on the wall, a window with curtains, and a wardrobe. - ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida (Merida)
Private kitchen - ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida (Merida)
Property grounds - ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida (Merida)
A modern living room with two sofas, a round coffee table, a side table with a lamp, a TV, and a large window with curtains. - ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida (Merida)
​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida provides amenities, such as laundry facilities and a gym. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida

  • ​Welcome to Casa Ki'imak, a brand-new modern retreat in a peaceful, 24/7 gated community in Chuburná. Perfect for families, couples, or remote workers, this bright and airy home offers the ultimate mix of privacy, comfort, and coastal Yucatán charm.
    ​Whether you're working seamlessly on lightning-fast Starlink Wi-Fi, unwinding at the community pool, or hosting a family foosball tournament, Casa Ki'imak is your perfect getaway!

    ​Our home comfortably accommodates up to 6 guests and features:

    ​3 Quiet, Sunlit Bedrooms:
    ​Master Suite: King-size bed with private en-suite bathroom.
    ​Bedroom 2: Queen-size bed.
    ​Bedroom 3: Two twin beds

    ​ 2.5 Modern Bathrooms stocked with essentials.

    Fully Equipped Kitchen: Modern appliances (refrigerator, stove, microwave), cookware, utensils, and coffee-making setup.

    ​ Dedicated Remote Workspace: Desk and high-speed Starlink Wi-Fi setup for uninterrupted work or video calls.

    ​ Entertainment & Living: Open-concept living room with Smart TV and a foosball table for family fun.

    ​Climate Control: Air conditioning units throughout the entire home for total comfort.

    ​ Convenience: In-unit washer and dryer, plus private parking for 2 cars.

    ​ Community & Resort Amenities
    ​As our guest, you enjoy access to the gated community's Family Club facilities:
    ​Resort-style Swimming Pool
    ​Fitness Center (TRX & Cardio equipment)
    ​Sports Courts (Tennis & Multipurpose)
    ​Recreation & Games Area (Pool table, ping pong, air hockey)
    ​Business Center & Sports Bar
    ​(Note: Access to community amenities requires prior reservation, which we are happy to coordinate for you prior to arrival!)

    ​ Unbeatable Location & Day Trips
    ​Casa Ki'imak is ideally situated to give you quick access to virgin beaches, cenotes, and historic Mérida:

    -Parque Akk’aax - 15 km
    ​-Mirador de Chuburná – 12 km
    ​-Yucatan Science & Technology Park – 7 km
    -​ Playa Las Dunas (Playón de Chuburná) – 15 km (Pristine, uncrowded virgin beach)
    -​ Isla Columpios – 16 km
    ​- Cenotes & Ruins (Dzibilchaltún / Cenote Xlacah) – 30 km
    ​- Shopping & Essentials (Costco Mérida, Galerías, The Harbor) – 34 km
    ​- Progreso Port & Boardwalk – 38 km
    ​- Historic Downtown Mérida – 45 km (~45 mins)
    ​- Mérida International Airport (MID) – 51 km (~50 mins)
    ​- Tren Maya (Teya Station) – 54 km
    ​- Sisal & Flamingo Reserve – 68 km
    ​- Chichén Itzá Archaeological Site – 160 km

    The kitchen is fully stocked with pots, pans, utensils, plates, and cups.

    Security & Safety

    Maximum of 6 registered guests (no outside visitors allowed). For security, one exterior camera monitors the driveway.

    Because this is a newly developed, pristine subdivision, regular cellular networks are unavailable in the area. However, our fast Starlink Wi-Fi works seamlessly throughout the home for Wi-Fi calling, messaging, and streaming! : Please keep the Wi-Fi extender and Ring chime plugged in at all times to maintain security and internet stability.

    Please note: Due to Tropical Environment critters may appear. Regular pest control is scheduled, and guests are asked to keep doors and windows closed to help maintain a comfortable indoor environment. Please be understanding of the fact that we don’t have total control over nature.

    Power or internet outages can occasionally occur in the area; thank you for your understanding.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Foosball table
  • Gym

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Housekeeping (on request)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Please make sure to leave TV remotes next to each TV's
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Do not throw anything into the toilet; this includes toilet paper, as trash cans are available in each bathroom.
Please keep doors closed at all times to prevent bugs from getting inside the house.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Located in Progreso, this holiday home is near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Progreso Beach and Dzibilchantun National Park, while Meteorite Museum and GNP Insurance Forum are cultural highlights. Visit our Progreso travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Mérida
Map
Merida, YUC

What's nearby

  • A beach with several small boats anchored in shallow water.
    Progreso Beach
    13 min drive - 5.6 miles
  • A busy urban street lined with trees and street lamps, with cars parked on the side and moving on the road.
    Paseo de Montejo
    38 min drive - 26.3 miles
  • Chelem Park
    3 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • Progreso Pier
    13 min drive - 5.6 miles
  • La Isla Mérida Cabo Norte
    38 min drive - 26.5 miles

Getting around

  • Merida, Yucatan (MID-Manuel Crescencio Rejon Intl.)
    58 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cevicheria "El Dorado
    6 min drive
  • Molusk
    17 min walk
  • Costa Azul Restaurante
    14 min walk
  • La Terracita
    3 min drive
  • Coccoloba Beach Club
    11 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is ​Tranquil Modern Haven Chuburná Beach & Mérida located?

Situated near the beach, this holiday home is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Chelem Park and within 6 miles (10 km) of Progreso Beach and Malecon Internacional de Progreso. Progreso Pier and Progreso Lighthouse are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional