Entire home

Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6

Photo gallery for Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6

A spacious bedroom with a large bed, a sofa, and a dining table. There are large windows and a balcony. - Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 (Long Beach)
A bedroom with a large bed, wooden beams on the ceiling, a dresser, a television, and a window with a view. - Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 (Long Beach)
A living room with a stone fireplace, wooden staircase, and a sofa with cushions. - Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 (Long Beach)
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a built-in stove, and a dining area with a red sofa. - Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 (Long Beach)
A two-story house with a stone foundation, a red front porch, and a blue exterior. - Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 (Long Beach)
Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 provides amenities, such as a water park and a garden. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6

  • Summary:

    ✔️ Charming home near Long Beach's Colorado Lagoon & Marine Stadium

    ✔️ Cozy screened-in porch with mountain views through French doors

    ✔️ Incredible open concept King suite with ensuite jetted spa tub

    ✔️ Stone fireplace, smart TV, and board games in the spacious great room

    ✔️ Centrally located - Disneyland, Catalina, LA, and Orange County attractions

    ✔️ Close to beach, Belmont Shore, cafés, and restaurants



    The Space:

    Originally built in 1922, this lovely 2-story Craftsman was re-born in 2002. Architect-designed, the home is rich in authentic period detailing with mahogany columns, stone fireplace, and wood floors. It now provides an open plan and distinctly modern interior that is a joy to live in. This exquisite home delivers a Long Beach getaway that truly lives up to its name. Nestled among tree-lined streets and historic homes, this neighborhood provides easy access to Southern California's top attractions, from relaxing on the sandy shores of Long Beach and taking in ocean views along Bluff Park to exploring the boutiques, cafés, and restaurants of nearby Belmont Shore's 2nd Street. This is the ideal place to experience all that Long Beach has to offer.



    🛋️ Living Spaces

    • Great room where the living room, dining area, and kitchen flow together in one warm, welcoming space

    • Smart TV, stone fireplace, board games, a comfortable couch, and two armchairs

    • French doors leading out to the screened-in porch



    🌿 Screened-In Porch

    • Accessed through French doors off the great room

    • Comfortable seating for enjoying the outdoors in a cozy setting

    • Mountain views



    ✨ Outdoor

    • Fenced in secluded back yard with swing

    • Bar-B-Que for grilling year round



    🛏️ Bedrooms

    • Sleeps 6 guests across 3 private bedrooms

    • Bedroom 1: Twin-size bed

    • Bedroom 2: Full size bed and deck access

    • Bedroom 3: Cal King size bed, smart TV, sitting area, balcony access, and an ensuite bathroom with a double sink, wet bar with mini-fridge, walk-in shower, and jetted spa tub; note that this bedroom does not have a privacy door

    • A double-size rollaway bed is available on the first floor



    🚿 Bathrooms

    • Ensuite bathroom in Bedroom 3: walk-in shower, and jetted spa tub

    • Full guest bathroom: pedestal sink and shower/tub combo



    🍳 Kitchen & Dining

    • Kitchen with black granite countertops and a fully equipped setup with all the essentials

    • Both drip and Keurig coffee makers

    • Dining table for six



    📍 Location Highlights

    • Sandy shores of Long Beach and walk to the Colorado Lagoon & Marine Stadium

    • Boutiques, cafés, and restaurants of nearby Belmont Shore's 2nd Street

    • Beach access with provided beach essentials



    🚗 Parking & Notes

    • Driveway parking for 1 vehicle available

    • Street parking also available

    • Washer and dryer in home



    👋 About Your Stay

    We're Kari and Michael Cole, long time locals & passionate vacation rental hosts. We are a small, family business and our goal is to make your stay seamless, memorable & full of thoughtful touches that make all the difference.



    • Local experts – We love sharing insider tips

    • Hospitality-driven – Over 5 years of vacation rental experience

    • Always available – Just a message away if you need anything



    • Check-in: after 4:00 PM

    • Checkout: before 10:00 AM

    • Max guests: 6



    🗝️ Guest Access

    • Enjoy this waterfront adjacent playground right in the heart of Southern California

    • Surf or paddle board nearby

    • Rent a boat or Duffy for a day on the water

    • Ride in a real Venetian Gondola



    ✨ Other Things to Note



    🌊 For everyone's safety and peace of mind, this home is equipped with four (4) exterior security cameras only: one monitoring the west side of the house, one monitoring the east side of the house, one at the garage monitoring the alley, and one at the front door monitoring the front porch.



    👉 Guests with small children, toddlers and infants should be cautious of the open staircases in the home



    👉 Traveling with furry friends? This home is pet friendly for a maximum of 2 dogs. A daily fee of $35 per pet applies in addition to your final booking cost — simply contact the Customer Care Team after booking to take care of the payment. Please pick up after your pets to avoid fines. Parking is available in the driveway for 1 vehicle, with street parking also available nearby. Please note Bedroom 3 does not have a privacy door, a double-size rollaway bed is available on the first floor, and fireplace guards are provided for safe use of the stone fireplace. Long-term stays are welcome here.



    ❤️ If you fall in love with this modern craftsman - like we did, add it to your wishlist so you can easily find your way back for your next Long Beach getaway.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Belmont Heights, a neighbourhood in Long Beach, this holiday home is near theme parks and near the beach. RMS Queen Mary and Medieval Times are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Aquarium of the Pacific and Knott's Berry Farm. Ready for a night out? Consider AIM Sportsplex and Porsche Experience Center. Visit our Long Beach travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Los Angeles
Map
Long Beach, CA

What's nearby

  • A city skyline at dusk with illuminated buildings reflected in calm waters, a boat docked near the shore, and palm trees lining the waterfront.
    Long Beach Waterfront
    5 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • A sunset view with palm trees, a waterfront, and buildings with lights.
    Naples Island
    5 min drive - 1.4 miles
  • A sign for 'GART GALLERIES' on a brick pillar, with a blurred background of a building and palm trees.
    California State University, Long Beach
    5 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • Alamitos Bay Beach
    17 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Rosie's Dog Beach
    17 min walk - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • 1st Street Station
    8 min drive
  • Santa Ana Regional Transportation Center
    22 min drive
  • Long Beach, CA (LGB-Long Beach Municipal)
    14 min drive

Restaurants

  • Panama Joe's
    11 min walk
  • The Win-Dow
    13 min walk
  • Angel's Share Whiskey Lounge and Beer Bar
    12 min walk
  • Open Sesame
    12 min walk
  • Starbucks
    13 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 located?

Located in Belmont Heights, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Alamitos Bay Beach, Rosie's Dog Beach and Long Beach Waterfront. Recreation Park Golf Course and 4th Street Retro Row are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Moden Craftsman • Pet Friendly • Sleeps 6 Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect VRBO, beautiful craftsman that is pet friendly. Super comfortable with great views. Walkable to the lagoon, bay and second street.
Stayed 9 nights in Sep 2026