Entire home

Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado

Photo gallery for Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado

A cozy living room with a fireplace, a dining area, and a staircase. - Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado (Georgetown)
A multi-level home with a staircase, dining area, kitchen, and a balcony with a bird sculpture. - Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado (Georgetown)
A wooden cabin with a hot tub on a wooden deck. - Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado (Georgetown)
A two-story wooden house with a garage, surrounded by snow-covered ground and trees. - Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado (Georgetown)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a built-in window, a coffee maker, a toaster, and a dishwasher. - Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado (Georgetown)
You can look forward to an arcade/games room, laundry facilities and a hot tub at Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 83000 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado

  • This house is sheltered by large pines and just off the trail-head for miles of hiking, biking and ATV fun. It is up the hill from Georgetown Lake and around the corner from fine dining, shopping and unique museums. Comfortably sleeps as many as 8 adults and luxuriously accommodates fewer. Features include a large, nicely equipped kitchen, expansive common areas, hot tub, laundry, heated double-car garage, Wi-Fi access and dramatic views.
    Let me know of anything I can do to make your stay even more special.

Property amenities

Ski

  • Close to skiing
  • Snowboarding nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Jetted bathtub
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • 2 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In the mountains
  • On a lake

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Snow sports gear
  • Tennis
  • Basketball nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 3,000 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Since this is a family neighborhood late-night noise is a concern. Be aware that voices carry when enjoying the hot-tub.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
2 total pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 1090460

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Georgetown, this holiday home is in the mountains and on a lake. Winter Park Ski Resort and Arapahoe Basin Ski Area are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda. Travelling with kids? Consider Georgetown Loop Railroad and Alpine Slide. Take in the nearby slopes with snowboarding and skiing, or try out other outdoor activities such as snowmobiling. Visit our Georgetown travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Georgetown
Map
Georgetown, CO

What's nearby

  • A calm river with reflections of houses and mountains in the background.
    Georgetown Lake
    2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A forested mountain stream with snow patches and autumn-colored trees.
    Clear Creek
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A grand room with ornate gold detailing, a patterned parquet floor, and a large mirror.
    Hotel de Paris Museum
    3 min drive - 1.8 miles
  • Werlin Park
    2 min drive - 1.4 miles
  • Georgetown Energy Museum
    3 min drive - 1.4 miles

Getting around

  • Winter Park Ski Resort Amtrak Station
    52 min drive
  • Broomfield, CO (BJC-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan)
    62 min drive

Restaurants

  • Circle K
    13 min walk
  • Taco Bell
    10 min drive
  • Vail Mountain Coffee & Tea Co
    11 min drive
  • Empire Dairy King
    11 min drive
  • Cooper's on the Creek
    12 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total).

How much is parking at Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado located?

This family-friendly Georgetown holiday home is located on a lake, within a 10-minute walk of Georgetown Lake and Clear Creek. Bowman-White House Museum and Werlin Park are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Beautiful, pet friendly and at the foot of Saxon Mountain in Georgetown Colorado Reviews