Hotel San Miguel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of an adjacent golf course, a coffee shop/cafe and a playground at Hotel San Miguel. Get out on the links at this hotel and enjoy amenities such as a golf clubhouse, a golf pro shop and golf caddies. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Breakfast available
  • Housekeeping
The current price is £49
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Basic Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed

Basic Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds

Basic Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Contepec, Hotel San Miguel is in a rural area and next to a golf course. Sanctuary of Carmen and Dos Estrella Mine are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Tepetongo Water Park and Centro Cultural "José Manzur Mondragón". Take some time off to enjoy the hot springs in the area, or get some fresh air with adventures like mountain climbing and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Contepec travel guide
Map
Roberto Velaquez, SN Tepetongo, Contepec, MICH, 61051

What's nearby

  • A dense cluster of monarch butterflies on a tree.
    Monarch Butterfly Biosphere Reserve
    9 min drive - 0.8 miles
  • Tepetongo Water Park
    22 min drive - 7.3 miles
  • López Rayon Brothers Museum
    45 min drive - 14.8 miles
  • Presidencia Municipal de El Oro de Hidalgo
    59 min drive - 17.8 miles
  • Juarez Theater
    59 min drive - 17.8 miles

Getting around

  • Morelia, Michoacán (MLM-General Francisco Mujica Intl.)
    86 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gran Buffet
    12 min drive
  • Tacos De Cabeza El Guaguaras
    3 min walk
  • Fresas Sobre La Carretera
    4 min drive
  • La Troje
    15 min drive
  • Terraza Los Chapulines
    13 min drive

About this property

Hotel San Miguel

  • Hotel next to a golf course
  • Hotel San Miguel provides amenities, such as a coffee shop/cafe and a playground. Tee up with amenities, such as a golf clubhouse, a golf pro shop and golf caddies, at this hotel. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self-parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) and coffee/tea in reception
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries
    • 45-inch Smart TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, coffee/tea makers and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel San Miguel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel San Miguel?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel San Miguel on 25 Oct 2026 start from £49, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Hotel San Miguel?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel San Miguel?

Check-in start time: 11:00 AM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel San Miguel?

Checkout is at 1:00 PM.

Where is Hotel San Miguel located?

Situated in Contepec, this golf hotel is 1 mi (1.5 km) from Monarch Butterfly Biosphere Reserve and 6.2 mi (9.9 km) from Tepetongo Water Park. López Rayon Brothers Museum and Rayón National Park are also within 16 miles (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel San Miguel Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
I had a fantastic stay at Hotel San Miguel. The receptionist, Cece, was exceptionally helpful, friendly, and attentive always available to assist with anything I needed. The room itself was spacious, spotless, and well-equipped with everything necessary for a comfortable stay. The bed was very comfortable, allowing for a great night’s sleep, and the hotel offers a wide variety of delicious breakfast options. I highly recommend Hotel San Miguel and would gladly stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hermoso lugar, excelente servicio
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Buen lugar limpio todos muy amables gran comida en verdad volvería
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Está bonito pero el precio se me hace muy elevado para lo que es
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
El hotel es maravilloso y el personal te atiende de primera , la comida deliciosa
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente comida
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026