La maison de Colombo

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Arcade Independence Square and Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall, La maison de Colombo provides free continental breakfast, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a library.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is £92
includes taxes & fees
9 Sept - 10 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Classic Double Room, Courtyard View

  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, Pool View

  • 344 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, Courtyard View

  • 646 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room With Pool View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Double Room With Courtyard View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Suite King Bed And Spa

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Pamankada East, a neighbourhood in Colombo, La maison de Colombo is in a shopping district. Arcade Independence Square and Colombo City Centre are worth visiting if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Mount Lavinia Beach and Galle Face Green. Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall and Bellagio Casino are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Colombo travel guide
Map
82 Stratford Ave, Colombo, WP, 06000

What's nearby

  • A weathered sign with text in multiple languages, including English, and mentions 'Fishing CAT' and 'Felis viverrinus'.
    Dehiwala Zoological Garden
    3 min drive - 1.4 miles
  • A cityscape with modern skyscrapers, a body of water, and a traditional pavilion.
    Colombo City Centre
    8 min drive - 4.1 miles
  • Havelock City Mall
    12 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Isipathanaramaya Buddhist Temple
    3 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • Asokaramaya Buddhist Temple
    3 min drive - 1.2 miles

Getting around

  • Wellawatta Railway Station
    6 min drive
  • Colombo (CMB-Bandaranaike Intl.)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • Jaya Gandhi Lodge
    3 min drive
  • Chendu Foods
    16 min walk
  • Chana's
    19 min walk
  • Dinemore
    4 min drive
  • Cafe No 413
    9 min walk

About this property

La maison de Colombo

  • Upscale hotel near Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall
  • Located close to Arcade Independence Square and Bellagio Casino, La maison de Colombo provides free continental breakfast, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. In addition to a garden and a library, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Outdoor furniture, a gift shop and tour/ticket information
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at La maison de Colombo include comforts, such as air conditioning and bathrobes, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with hairdryers and shampoo
    • 40-inch LED TVs with premium channels
    • Furnished balconies or patios, electric kettles and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Couples/private dining

Things to do

  • Library
  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper

Entertainment

  • 40-inch LED TV with premium cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Espresso maker
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Safe
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 15

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Property Registration Number GH/01271
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Pool access available from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Frequently asked questions

Does La maison de Colombo have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at La maison de Colombo?

As of 25 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at La maison de Colombo on 9 Sept 2026 start from £92, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is La maison de Colombo pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at La maison de Colombo?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at La maison de Colombo?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at La maison de Colombo?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is La maison de Colombo located?

Located in Pamankada East, this hotel is 2.5 mi (4 km) from Arcade Independence Square and 2.7 mi (4.3 km) from Bandaranaike Memorial International Conference Hall. Bellagio Casino and Mount Lavinia Beach are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.