Entire home

Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate

Photo gallery for Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate

A small wooden cabin with a blue door and windows, a chimney, a set of stairs, a fire pit, and outdoor seating. - Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate (Baslow)
A bedroom with a bed, a window with curtains, a desk, and a chair. - Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate (Baslow)
A kitchen with a wood-burning stove, a sink, and cabinets. - Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate (Baslow)
A bathroom with a window, a sink, and a shower. - Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate (Baslow)
A kitchen with a sink, a kettle, and a tea set on the counter. - Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate (Baslow)
Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate provides amenities, such as a firepit and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate

  • Located with in walking distance to Chatsworth House & Garden the five shepherd’s huts at Heathy Lea have been sympathetically designed to reflect their natural surroundings, bringing the outside in with high-quality natural materials, such as ethically sourced oak. Skilfully handcrafted, they are fully insulated to keep you warm in winter and cool in summer.

    Each hut has everything you need from supremely comfortable beds, a log burning stove, fully equipped bathroom, a mini kitchen with chef’s basics, outdoor furniture, Wi-Fi, and a complimentary welcome pack.

    Fallow sits in a peaceful woodland with wonderful views over Chatsworth Park. It comes complete with outdoor furniture, a firepit and a small patio area.
    Pets - not allowed

Similar properties

About the area

Bakewell is home to this cottage. Peak District National Park and Longshaw Country Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Chatsworth House Labyrinth and Virgin Balloon Flights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Hathersage Swimming Pool, or consider a night out at O2 Academy. Visit our Bakewell travel guide
View more Cottages in Bakewell
Map
Baslow

What's nearby

  • A castle on a lake with forested hills in the background.
    Peak District National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • A large stately building with a formal garden and a river in the foreground.
    Chatsworth House
    7 min drive - 1.9 miles
  • Chatsworth House Labyrinth
    15 min drive - 2.3 miles
  • Haddon Hall Manor
    18 min drive - 8.5 miles
  • Utilita Arena Sheffield
    37 min drive - 20.9 miles

Getting around

  • Dore and Totley Station
    18 min drive
  • Manchester Airport (MAN)
    59 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop
    4 min drive
  • The Old Original Bakewell Pudding Shop
    8 min drive
  • Riverside Traditional Fish & Chips
    8 min drive
  • The Castle Inn
    8 min drive
  • The Peacock
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Fallow Shepherd's Hut Chatsworth Estate located?

Situated in Bakewell, this cottage is 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Chatsworth House and 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Peak District National Park. Chatsworth House Labyrinth is 2.1 mi (3.4 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional