Entire cabin

Cozy Lakefront Retreat

Photo gallery for Cozy Lakefront Retreat

A covered outdoor area with a grill, chairs, and a table, overlooking a lake. - Cozy Lakefront Retreat (Wasilla)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island, a stainless steel refrigerator, and a microwave. - Cozy Lakefront Retreat (Wasilla)
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Cozy Lakefront Retreat (Wasilla)
A wooden cabin with a green roof surrounded by birch trees and a gravel path leading to it. - Cozy Lakefront Retreat (Wasilla)
A modern living room with a grey sofa, wooden ceiling, and a dining area with a small kitchen. - Cozy Lakefront Retreat (Wasilla)
A firepit, laundry facilities and a hot tub are just a few of the amenities provided at Cozy Lakefront Retreat. Active travellers can enjoy kayaking at this cabin. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 10850 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cozy Lakefront Retreat

  • Escape to a tranquil lakeside retreat on the serene shores of Visnaw Lake in Alaska`s picturesque Matanuska-Susitna Valley.

    The cozy cabin is designed for ultimate comfort and relaxation. Fully-equipped kitchen - or grill lakeside while enjoying the firepit.

    Visnaw Lake is just the right size - warm enough to swim large enough for floatplanes! Contact us about local rental options for jetskis & kayaks!

    Owner is licensed to sell real estate Keller Williams Realty Alaska Group.
    Guests must wear a lifejacket (not provided) while participating in water sports. Kayaks are provided. No motorized water sports equipment is provided.

    Pets on approval, no pets allowed in the bedroom, pet gate is provided.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car not required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Bidet
  • Shower

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Charcoal grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Kayak
  • Fishing nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 850 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Guests must wear a lifejacket (not provided) while participating in water sports. Kayaks are provided. No motorized water sports equipment is provided

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 23 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 2616
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

We should mention

A car is not required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Wasilla, this cabin is on the waterfront. Alaska Museum of Transportation & Industry and Dorothy G. Page Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Alaska Railroad and Alaska Live Steamers. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing, or try out other outdoor activities such as ice skating and snowmobiling. Visit our Wasilla travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Wasilla
Map
Wasilla, AK

What's nearby

  • Two reindeer grazing in a muddy enclosure with a mountain in the background.
    Reindeer Farm
    52 min drive - 34.2 miles
  • A wooden interior with a central table and two totem poles.
    Alaska Native Heritage Center
    59 min drive - 58.5 miles
  • Visnaw Lake
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Seymour Lake
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Lake Lalen
    3 min drive - 1.1 miles

Getting around

  • Wasilla Alaska Railroad Depot
    20 min drive
  • Anchorage, AK (MRI-Merrill Field)
    62 min drive

Restaurants

  • Denali Family Restaurant
    13 min drive
  • Alaska Cadilac Cafe
    10 min drive
  • The Bean Barn Espresso
    11 min drive
  • Roadside Inn
    11 min drive
  • Pizza King
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cozy Lakefront Retreat pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Cozy Lakefront Retreat?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Cozy Lakefront Retreat?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cozy Lakefront Retreat?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cozy Lakefront Retreat located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is within a 10-minute walk of Visnaw Lake and Seymour Lake. Lake Lalen and Scott Lake are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cozy Lakefront Retreat Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice and quiet

Great location with lake access. We enjoyed sitting on the dock soaking up the last days of summer.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cottage on the lake

The property is beautiful and heaven, the sea planes coming and going all day is amazing. The lawn and foliage is kept up. And the house is nicely stocked.
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Time

Despite the weather, we enjoyed family time fishing from the dock, kayaking on the clear lake, enjoyed a campfire and relaxing in the beautiful house.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay

Very private location with great lake access and a hot tub!
Stayed 12 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful

Was great. Quiet. The lake is beautiful.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice cabin 👌

This is a really nice location and cabin, we really enjoyed the time we had...We came from Chicago and we booked 3 cabin in 3 different locations but this is the most beautiful place. I really recommend it .Thanks again and next time definitely will be the same , the perfect place to enjoy the silent .
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful cozy cabin on the lake. Easy check in and a nice little welcome set up with instruction booklist and light snacks. Property has a beautiful front yard heading to the lake. Only thing to mention is the stagnant mud to the left of the dock is quite smelly so avoid that area.Would recommend a pour over or French press for those who prefer to use ground coffee. Thanks for the nice stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025