Entire home

Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry

Photo gallery for Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry

A wooden deck with two white chairs, surrounded by trees and a clear sky. - Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry (St. George Island)
An open, covered outdoor area with concrete pillars and a wooden ceiling, surrounded by gravel and a fence. - Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry (St. George Island)
A two-story building with a covered porch and a balcony. - Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry (St. George Island)
A living room with a television, a sofa, a chair, and a coffee table. - Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry (St. George Island)
A spacious living room with a large window, a ceiling fan, and a wooden entertainment unit. - Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry (St. George Island)
Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry

  • Summary:

    Seminole Wind



    The Space:

    Escape to the serenity and sun-soaked charm of Florida’s Gulf Coast with a stay at this bright and welcoming private retreat on St. George Island. Perfect for snowbirds, couples, or families seeking a peaceful beach getaway, this top-floor haven offers a seamless mix of comfort, convenience, and coastal charm — all just a scenic 900-foot stroll or bike ride from the sugar-white sands of the Gulf.



    Ideally situated near the island’s top attractions yet nestled in a tranquil setting, you'll be perfectly poised to relax or explore. Discover local history and nature at the St. George Island Lighthouse, Apalachicola National Estuarine Research Reserve, and Lafayette and Orman House Historic State Parks — all just a short drive from your doorstep.



    Inside, the spacious open-concept layout welcomes you with a coastal-inspired design, plush seating, and a large TV ideal for unwinding after a sun-filled day. Whip up delicious meals in the fully equipped kitchen, then gather around the dining table for dinner, games, or planning tomorrow’s adventures.



    Step outside to take in the coastal breeze on your own private top-floor deck — the perfect spot to savor your morning coffee or toast the sunset. After a beach day, rinse off in the enclosed outdoor shower, then enjoy a laid-back barbecue using the private charcoal grill.



    Extra perks include covered parking, an in-unit washer and dryer, and a 50-amp EV charging outlet — making this home as practical as it is inviting.



    ​​​​​​​Things to Know:



    Third-floor unit (stairs required; no elevator)

    No lobby; private entry

    Approximately 900-foot walk/bike ride to public beach access via boardwalk

    Covered parking available

    Private park-style charcoal grill

    Enclosed outdoor shower

    EV-friendly: 50-amp vehicle charging outlet and extenion charging cord

    Snowbird-friendly

    Whether you’re planning a romantic retreat, family beach escape, or seasonal stay, this St. George Island gem serves as your perfect home base for relaxation and adventure on Florida’s laid-back Gulf Coast.



    Other Things to Note:

    Pets are welcome at this property for an additional pet fee of $200 per stay. Please add your pet during the booking process or contact us prior to arrival so the fee can be applied.

Similar properties

About the area

Located by the sea, this holiday home is in Plantation, a neighbourhood in St. George Island. St. George Lighthouse and Dixie Theatre are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Downtown Books & Purl and Apalachicola Chocalate Company. Visit our St. George Island travel guide
View more Holiday homes in St. George Island
Map
St. George Island, FL

What's nearby

  • A sunset over a calm sea with a beach in the foreground.
    Indian Pass Beach
    53 min drive - 45.9 miles
  • St. George Island Beach
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • St. George Lighthouse
    6 min drive - 3.2 miles
  • St. George Island Visitor Center
    6 min drive - 3.2 miles
  • Port St. Joe Beach
    50 min drive - 44.0 miles

Restaurants

  • BJ's Pizza and Subs
    7 min drive
  • Paddy's Raw Bar
    8 min drive
  • Harry A's Restaurant and Night Club
    7 min drive
  • Sand Bar Kitchen + Tavern
    7 min drive
  • Mango Mike’s
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry located?

Located in Plantation, this holiday home is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from St. George Island Beach and within 6 miles (10 km) of St. George Lighthouse and St. George Island Visitor Center. Bryant Patton Bridge and St. George Island Fishing Pier are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Snowbird friendly home near the beach with deck, outdoor shower, laundry Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.2

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A nice, quiet location. We enjoyed exploring the neighborhood and beaches.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The house was clean and comfortable. The path to the beach was quick and the beach was not crowded. The house is surrounded by thick woods, which provides for excellent privacy. Plenty of decking adds additional comfort.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026