Entire home

Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres

Photo gallery for Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres

A two-story brick house with a front porch, white railings, and a small front yard. - Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres (Rochelle)
A porch with a white railing and a brick wall. - Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres (Rochelle)
A room with a piano, a desk with a computer, a chair, a couch, a window with blinds, and a painting on the wall. - Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres (Rochelle)
A bedroom with a bed, floral curtains, a window with blinds, and a wall-mounted lamp. - Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres (Rochelle)
A brick house with a porch and a gravel driveway. - Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres (Rochelle)
Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres

  • Beautifully renovated 1800s estate set on 60 private acres in the heart of Virginia horse and wine country. Inglish Manor combines historic character and peaceful country living with all the comforts of a thoughtfully updated home.

    This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features a newly renovated kitchen and bathrooms, all-new appliances, central heat and A/C, high-speed fiber internet, comfortable new beds and furnishings, and a cozy fireplace in the primary bedroom. A large dining table provides plenty of room for family dinners, entertaining or working from home.

    Outside, enjoy the beauty of a private horse farm with open fields, woods, walking and biking trails, an outdoor shower, a barbecue area and bonfire pit. There is plenty of space to relax, explore and enjoy the quiet Virginia countryside. After sunset, enjoy extraordinary dark-sky views, with a brilliant canopy of stars and virtually no light pollution.

    Despite the private setting, Inglish Manor is exceptionally convenient-6 minutes from James Madison's Montpelier, 8 miles from Woodberry Forest School, 12 minutes from downtown Orange, approximately 30 minutes from Culpeper and 35 minutes from Charlottesville.

    Ideal for Woodberry Forest families, UVA families, relocations, extended work assignments, visiting professionals or anyone looking for a comfortable furnished home for a retreat.

    Come home to peaceful mornings, beautiful countryside and 60 acres of your own Virginia retreat.

    Space:
    Comfortable home with original hardwood floors, pastoral views and historic character. Large screen TVs in living room and all bedrooms. New kitchen and dining area with heated floors. Dedicated office with high-speed fiber internet, fireplace, new HVAC, plumbing & electric.

About the area

Rochelle is home to this holiday home. James Madison's Montpelier and Barboursville Ruins are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Early Mountain Vineyards and Horton Vineyards. Visit our Rochelle travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Rochelle
Map
Rochelle, VA

What's nearby

  • A large brick building with a central portico and a surrounding lawn.
    James Madison's Montpelier
    13 min drive - 6.3 miles
  • Rapidan River
    5 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • Barboursville Gift Gallery
    13 min drive - 8.1 miles
  • James Madison Museum
    15 min drive - 10.0 miles
  • The Arts Center in Orange
    15 min drive - 10.4 miles

Getting around

  • Charlottesville, VA (CHO-Charlottesville-Albemarle)
    31 min drive

Restaurants

  • Burger King
    17 min drive
  • Silk Mill Grille
    16 min drive
  • Vintage Restaurant
    19 min drive
  • Great Wall Restaurant
    17 min drive
  • KFC
    16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 453 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres located?

Situated in Rochelle, this holiday home is 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from Rapidan River and within 9 miles (15 km) of James Madison's Montpelier and Barboursville Gift Gallery. Four County Players and St. Thomas Episcopal Church are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Renovated Historic Estate Home on 60 Private Acres Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This home was absolutely perfect for us! I felt like I was staying at my sister's house the whole time. The amenities and furnishings are very tasteful and welcoming. It was super clean and the host was very easy to contact. We had a few questions, and she responded super quickly to any questions I had. From the time we arrived, our stay was stress-free. The check-in process was very simple and everything about the house made me feel welcomed to stay there. The check-out process was simple and stress-free as well. This was hands-down, my favorite stay at any rental home ever. We have already booked the weekend of "The Game" in November and we cannot wait to have more time to explore the beautiful grounds with our boys.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved staying at this property. It’s very charming and comfortable with peaceful and beautiful surroundings. We found it to be a great location to access Monticello and Richmond.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
A beautiful, charming old property that feels warm, comfortable, and welcoming. Everything was exceptionally clean and well cared for, with gorgeous surroundings and plenty of yard space for dogs to roam and enjoy. The walking trails were a wonderful bonus, perfect for exploring and enjoying the peaceful setting. A lovely place to relax, unwind, and enjoy a little slice of paradise. We would happily stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026