Entire home

Yakari Grei Bungalows

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Yakari Grei Bungalows provides amenities, such as free breakfast (local cuisine) and a terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
The current price is £106
includes taxes & fees
23 Nov - 24 Nov

Room options

Deluxe Bungalow, Kitchen, Hill View

  • Hill view
  • 753 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Bungalow, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 753 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Peñas Blancas is home to Yakari Grei Bungalows. Baldi Hot Springs and Ecotermales Fortuna are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore La Fortuna Waterfall and Arenal Volcano National Park. Arenal Adventure World and Kalambu Hot Springs are also worth visiting. Visit our Chachagua travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Chachagua
Map
Chachagua - Los Angeles, Peñas Blancas, Provincia de Alajuela, 92103

What's nearby

  • A waterfall in a lush green forest with clear water at the base.
    La Fortuna Waterfall
    48 min drive - 12.0 miles
  • Children's Eternal Rainforest
    26 min drive - 6.8 miles
  • Arenal Adventure World
    35 min drive - 9.1 miles
  • Baldi Hot Springs
    44 min drive - 17.4 miles
  • Los Lagos Hot Springs
    45 min drive - 18.1 miles

Getting around

  • La Fortuna (FON-Arenal)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • El Fogón de Chela
    9 min drive
  • Restaurante Ross
    4 min drive
  • SABORES ELI
    15 min drive
  • Restaurante Victorinos
    19 min drive
  • Aeropuerto Restaurant & Bar
    18 min drive

About this property

Yakari Grei Bungalows

  • Upscale holiday home
  • Yakari Grei Bungalows provides amenities, such as free breakfast (local cuisine) and a terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • A dock, barbecues and outdoor furniture
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Yakari Grei Bungalows include comforts, such as private rooftop hot tubs and furnished balconies, in addition to thoughtful touches, such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with separate baths/showers and free toiletries
    • 32-inch Smart TVs with Netflix, streaming services and digital channels
    • Separate sitting areas, kitchens and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Yakari Grei Bungalows pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Yakari Grei Bungalows?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Yakari Grei Bungalows on 23 Nov 2026 start from £106, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Yakari Grei Bungalows?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Yakari Grei Bungalows?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Yakari Grei Bungalows?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Yakari Grei Bungalows located?

Situated in Peñas Blancas, this holiday home is within 9 miles (15 km) of La Altura Viewpoint, Arenal Adventure World and El Salto Fortuna River. Costa Rica Chocolate Tour and La Fortuna Park are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Yakari Grei Bungalows Reviews

7.8

Good

9.0

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication
We were first given a cabin that was very close to the road. The traffic noise, especially early in the morning, was quite loud and made it impossible for us to sleep, even with earplugs. The jacuzzi in that cabin also wasn’t heating properly. We mentioned this to the host, who responded quickly and moved us to the other cabin that was set a bit farther from the road. Had the second cabin not been available that day, the issues would’ve been dealbreakers and we’d have gone to a hotel. After the move, our stay was very comfortable. The road noise decreased significantly, and the jacuzzi there would warm up as expected. The host was easy to reach, responded promptly, and the cabins themselves were clean and well maintained. If you’re planning to stay here, ask for cabin two.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The host is very good, always makes sure you have everything you need!
Stayed 9 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication
Disliked: Listing accuracy
It was alright but nothing close by and boring, and only beans and rice for breakfast. Def not ideal unless you just wanna sit in the room
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Perfect and the contact was able to help any time with WhatsApp The only negative point is that I love meeting people and here we saw nobody
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Disliked: Communication
TV remote was broken and offsite staff did not speak English and was trying to tell me that remote was not broken
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in
Disliked: Communication
Chambre propre mais assez éloigné des activités. Petit déjeuner tres compliqué et communication toujours long
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Excelente lugar para una escapada con tu pareja, muy tranquilo, con varios puntos cerca para visitar.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024