Aparthotel

Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Buchanan Street and George Square, Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central provides a corner/local shop, a gym and a snack bar/deli. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is £76
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Apartment, 1 Bedroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Twin Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds

Studio Double

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Studio Twin

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in City Centre Glasgow, Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central is in a walkable area in Glasgow with great shopping. Travellers eager for a bit of culture can stop by OVO Hydro, while those who have shopping on the agenda may want to visit Merchant City and Buchanan Street. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre or Celtic Park. Visit our Glasgow travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Glasgow
Map
5 DIXON STREET, Glasgow, Scotland, G14AL

What's nearby

  • A statue of a man on horseback in front of a building with columns and a banner.
    Merchant City
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A modern architectural structure with a curved glass ceiling and metal railings.
    St. Enoch Centre
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A busy street in Glasgow with people walking, a bus stop, and various banners advertising events and sales.
    Buchanan Street
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • An ancient stone archway with intricate carvings and columns, surrounded by trees and a clear sky.
    Glasgow Green
    8 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A grand, illuminated building with multiple towers and a central monument in a square.
    George Square
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • St Enoch Station
    3 min walk
  • Argyle Street Station
    6 min walk
  • Glasgow International Airport (GLA)
    19 min drive

Restaurants

  • Starbucks
    3 min walk
  • The Crystal Palace
    3 min walk
  • Caffè Nero
    2 min walk
  • Tim Hortons
    4 min walk
  • Hootenanny
    1 min walk

About this property

Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central

  • Upscale aparthotel near Merchant City
  • Near Buchanan Street and George Square, Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central provides a corner/local shop, a gym and a snack bar/deli. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), smoke-free property and a water dispenser
    • A 24-hour front desk, bike parking and a front desk safe
    • A lift
    • Guest reviews say great things about the central location and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 162 rooms include comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness, overall comfort rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Showers and hairdryers
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, recycling and electric kettles

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of GBP 6 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central on 22 Nov 2026 start from £76, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central located?

Located in City Centre Glasgow, this aparthotel is within a 5-minute walk of Merchant City and Buchanan Street. OVO Hydro is 1.5 mi (2.3 km) away. St Enoch Station is only a 3-minute walk and Bridge Street Station is 7 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Aparthotel Adagio Glasgow Central Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1218 out of 1688 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 363 out of 1688 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 82 out of 1688 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 16 out of 1688 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 9 out of 1688 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Perfect for solo travellers or couple who want the ability to cook their own meals. Location is close to the mall and minutes to Buchanan street, all via walking.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The location is very nice. I requested a high floor which was quiet even on the weekend night. The kitchen was very small.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Good central location
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Easy walk with luggage from Glasgow train station. Property clean and great vibe. The room was a good size for 2 friends sharing. Great to have small kitchenette with dishwasher. Main city shops literally a 5 min walk.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Location was great, reception staff were friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
room was clean and tram was very accessible into both the city and airport. easy check in and out process. as one person in the room the space was fine but i’d imagine it would be cramped with 2-3 people.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
For us it was the perfect stay. Staff was so friendly and helpfull the whole time. You can reach everything in a few minutes and the river is also just a few steps away. Can’t wait to be back next year.
Stayed 10 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great location. Room bigger than expected.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Staff was exceptional. Shout out to Rachel. She helped with dinner options and just all round. But all rhe staff were great. Rooms clean and comfortable. Food was good, loved that I could make my own soft boiled eggs for breakfast. Convenient location to rail and restaurants. Would stay again.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Excellent location, service, amenities. Maria was very helpful
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Overall a good place to stay in Glasgow! Within walking distance to all attractions with easy access to train and bus station. Small apartment, but well equipped. The bed is very hard and you only get 2 coffee pods per stay. Also front desk staff did not seem very friendly.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Amazing hotel - modern, bright with large rooms - we had a super comfortable king size bed. The apartment has a kitchen which we did not use but it looked well equipped for cooking, making coffee and tea etc. Bathroom was nice - large with big shower stall. Only issue we had was setting the temperature for the room - thermostat wasn’t easy to use.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great location, friendly staff and a nice room. Loved it and would come back and stay here!
Stayed 17 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This is a great location in the heart of central Glasgow, close to public transportation for travellers without a vehicle. The staff was friendly and helpful and the apartment was clean and new. The bed is hard, but felt good on my back after a long day of walking over cobblestone. Our only wish for improvement -- running downstairs when you run out of TP and clean towels is a pain.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Location was great
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The hotel is centrally located. The staff was nice. The lack of housekeeping service was a little frustrating, as you had to pay extra for it.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The room was large and very modern. Location was close to train station, restaurants and grocery stores. I never stayed at an Adagio Aparthotel before. I will definitely look for them in my future travels!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Perfectly adequate for our needs. Nice having the kitchen arera and a fridge but a bit stingy only getting two coffee pods and then a voucher for another two. I know it is a budget hotel but sometimes you just need to offer tiny things to make a difference. I like that the room isn't serviced for a two night stay as it isn't needed. Breakfast was sufficient to start the day.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Staff was very friendly. Room was perfect for a solo traveller and it was near lots of pubs, shopping and the train station.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We had a great stay here. Staff very friendly, comfortable room, good breakfast and great location
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Excellent comfortable apartment and reasonably priced. Really enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Clean room, friendly staff, ideal location,
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Fantastic apartment with excellent service
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Staff was courteous, hotel was in a great location
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026