Entire home

La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12

Photo gallery for La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12

A house surrounded by dense forest with a clear view of the surrounding hills. - La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 (Beech Mountain)
A two-story house with a stone chimney, a deck with outdoor furniture, and a fire pit. - La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 (Beech Mountain)
A room with a foosball table, wooden flooring, a dining area with a table and chairs, and a large window with a view of greenery. - La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 (Beech Mountain)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, and a built-in microwave. - La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 (Beech Mountain)
A bedroom with a bed, a chair, a dresser, and a window with a view of greenery. - La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 (Beech Mountain)
La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 provides a firepit and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12

  • Dog-Friendly Beech Mountain Chalet Near the Slopes

    Bring the whole crew, including the dogs, to La Shika Chalet, a spacious 4-bedroom, 4-bath Beech Mountain retreat that sleeps up to 12. Less than 2 miles from Beech Mountain Resort, this mountain home puts skiing, snowboarding, hiking, mountain biking, and year-round High Country adventures close to your door.

    Made for Mountain Days

    Spend winter days on the slopes, explore Beech Mountain's hiking and biking trails when the weather warms up, or simply slow down and enjoy the mountain air. Back at the chalet, gather around the gas fireplace, challenge the family to foosball, cook together in the open kitchen, or head outside to relax on the furnished deck.

    The home's dog-washing station is especially handy after muddy hikes, mountain bike rides, or snowy adventures. The oversized stainless steel wash area can also be used to rinse bikes and provides a convenient place to hang wet ski gear and let boots drip dry.

    A Getaway Where Dogs Are Part of the Family

    La Shika Chalet was thoughtfully set up with four-legged guests in mind. You'll find a dog bed, bowls, waste bags, and a dedicated enclosed dog run beneath the deck. Gated deck access allows dogs to move between the deck and enclosed area without having access to an open yard.

    Please note that the property does not have a traditional fenced yard. The enclosed dog run is a separate, designated space beneath the deck.

    Room for the Whole Crew

    With four bedrooms and four bathrooms spread across two levels, there's room for families and groups to settle in comfortably. Three bedrooms offer private or semi-private bathroom access, and the fourth queen bedroom has a bathroom conveniently located directly across the neighboring room.

    When everyone comes together, the open living and kitchen areas make it easy to cook, eat, play, and relax without feeling crowded.

    Four Seasons of Beech Mountain Fun

    Winter brings skiing, snowboarding, tubing, and snowy mountain days. When the snow melts, Beech Mountain transforms into a destination for hiking, mountain biking, scenic adventures, and cool summer escapes.

    After a full day outside, come home to:

    • 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms
    • Sleeps up to 12 guests
    • Dog-friendly accommodations
    • Less than 2 miles from Beech Mountain Resort
    • Dedicated enclosed dog run beneath the deck
    • Gated deck access for dogs
    • Oversized stainless steel dog and gear-washing station
    • Dog bed, bowls, and waste bags
    • Furnished mountain decks
    • Indoor gas fireplace
    • Outdoor gas fireplace
    • Foosball table
    • Open, well-equipped kitchen
    • Stainless steel appliances
    • Space for bikes, ski boots, and wet snow gear
    • Backup generator
    • Free parking for 4 vehicles
    • Partial air conditioning

    Whether you're planning a ski weekend, summer mountain escape, family vacation, or getaway with friends and four-legged family members, La Shika Chalet gives you a comfortable home base for experiencing Beech Mountain in every season.

About the area

Located in Banner Elk, this holiday home is in the mountains. Beech Mountain Resort and Sugar Mountain Resort are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Grandfather Mountain. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Kidd Brewer Stadium or Holmes Convocation Center. Visit our Banner Elk travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Banner Elk
Map
Beech Mountain, NC

What's nearby

  • A road flanked by dense green trees and a mountain in the distance.
    Beech Mountain Resort
    4 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • A winding yellow brick pathway through a misty forest with autumn leaves.
    Land of Oz
    7 min drive - 2.9 miles
  • A bronze deer statue with antlers, a street lamp, and a flag in a park with a building in the background.
    The Greene
    12 min drive - 6.4 miles
  • Buckeye Recreational Center
    7 min drive - 2.7 miles
  • Lees-McRae College
    11 min drive - 5.8 miles

Getting around

  • Tri-Cities, TN (TRI-Tri-Cities Regional)
    100 min drive

Restaurants

  • Town Tavern of Banner Elk
    15 min drive
  • Blink Elk Tap Room
    15 min drive
  • Banner Elk Cafe
    14 min drive
  • Puerto Nuevo
    20 min drive
  • First Chair Coffe Shop
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 4 total) with a maximum weight of up to 453 kg per pet.

What time is check-in at La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is La Shika Chalet | Dogs Welcome | Sleeps 12 located?

Situated in the mountains, this holiday home is 1.8 mi (3 km) from Beech Mountain Resort and 2.5 mi (4.1 km) from Buckeye Recreational Center. Land of Oz and Lees-McRae College are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.