Entire home

117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views

Photo gallery for 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views

A room with a blue sofa, a balcony with a table and chairs, and a view of the sea. - 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views (Avalon)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a large island, and a backsplash with a mosaic tile design. - 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views (Avalon)
A dining area with a wooden table and metal chairs, large windows with views of greenery, and a door with a view of a street scene. - 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views (Avalon)
A spacious living room with a fireplace, wooden flooring, and a large window. - 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views (Avalon)
A bedroom with a large bed, two bedside lamps, a small table, and a window with a view of buildings and plants. - 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views (Avalon)
Close to Catalina Museum for Art & History and Catalina Island Golf Course, 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views provides a playground, laundry facilities and more. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 81900 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Ocean view
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views

  • 117 Vieudelou – Avalon House: Your Dream Getaway

    Experience the charm of Catalina Island in this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home that comfortably accommodates 8+ guests. With a plethora of amenities, including a golf cart, expansive outdoor spaces, and a true chef's kitchen, Avalon House is the perfect retreat for families or groups seeking relaxation and adventure.
    Amenities:
    • Outdoor Enjoyment: Large outdoor spaces featuring al fresco dining, a Weber Genesis gas barbecue, and an outdoor shower.
    • Gourmet Kitchen: A chef's dream with a massive 10-burner griddle, double oven Viking stove, fully stocked with kitchenware and dining accessories for 12.
    • Entertainment: Stay connected with complimentary WiFi, two smart TVs, and a Sonos sound system.
    • Comfort: Premium bedding, a new washer/dryer, and thoughtful touches throughout ensure a comfortable stay.
    Home Features: Casa Manana retains its historical charm, originally built in 1927, while seamlessly integrating modern high-end upgrades. Architectural details and a warm ambiance greet you upon entry.
    Entry Level:
    • Spacious living room with a built-in fireplace, refinished original wood floors, crown molding, and multiple seating areas.
    • Gourmet 'chef's kitchen' with beautiful cabinetry, quartz countertops, custom artist tiles, a Viking Professional Range, and a Pottery Barn table that comfortably seats 12 when extended.
    • Two inviting guest bedrooms: one with a partial ocean view (Queen bed + trundle) and the other featuring a King bed, both with ample closet space.
    • A stylish guest bath with granite countertops and a travertine tiled shower, complemented by an operable skylight.
    Upper Level:
    • The primary bedroom boasts stunning ocean views, a sitting area, a sizable walk-in closet, and French doors leading to a cozy terrace with couches and a fire pit, perfect for evening relaxation.
    • The luxurious master bath features a walk-in shower, operable skylight, and a spa tub with a view of Avalon Bay—ideal for unwinding after a day of adventure.
    Outdoor Paradise: The large backyard offers an outdoor shower and a Weber Genesis barbecue, complemented by a teak dining table and bistro lights for evening gatherings. Enjoy fun outdoor activities like cornhole and ample lounging space under the sun.

    Location: Conveniently located just a few blocks from Front Street, you’ll have easy access to restaurants, shops, the casino, and the beach. Plus, enjoy the use of a complimentary 4-seater golf cart to explore the island!

    Rental Information: This stunning vacation home is available for nightly rentals (2-night minimum; 3-night minimum during peak season from mid-June to Labor Day).
    Maximum Occupancy: 8 guests
    • Bedroom 1: King Bed
    • Bedroom 2: Queen Bed with trundle pull-out
    • Bedroom 3 (Primary): King Bed with sleeper sofa
    • Living Room: Queen Sleeper Sofa
    Make your Catalina Island vacation unforgettable at Avalon House!

    QUIET HOURS: 9:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. (use of outdoor areas strictly prohibited).

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Massage

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near the marina
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Optional golf privileges
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Whale watching nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 1,900 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with UK consumer law, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

About the area

Located in Avalon, this holiday home is by the sea. Catalina Museum for Art & History and Avalon Theater are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Catalina Island Golf Course and Avalon Port. Three Palms Avalon Arcade and Nature Center at Avalon Canyon are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and scuba diving nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with cycling and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Avalon travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Avalon
Map
Avalon, CA

What's nearby

  • A marina with various boats docked, a large building with a red roof, and palm trees along the coastline.
    Catalina Museum for Art & History
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • A coastal pier with buildings, boats, and a sandy beach.
    Catalina Island Visitor Center
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A coastal town with a marina, houses, and a mountainous backdrop.
    Catalina Casino
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A coastal marina with numerous boats docked, a prominent white building with a red roof, and a hilly backdrop.
    Avalon Port
    12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Avalon Theater
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Avalon, CA (AVX-Catalina)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bluewater Avalon
    6 min walk
  • The Lobster Trap
    8 min walk
  • Catalina Coffee & Cookie Co.
    6 min walk
  • Catalina Island Brew House
    7 min walk
  • The Sandtrap
    15 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of Three Palms Avalon Arcade and Catalina Museum for Art & History. Catalina Island Visitor Center and Green Pleasure Pier are also within 10 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

117V - Modern Avalon house, WIFI, Golf Cart and patio with BBQ, Ocean Views Reviews