
Search Hotels Near District Six Museum, Cape Town
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
13 Oct - 14 OctTomorrow
14 Oct - 15 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for District Six Museum hotels




1. Labotessa Luxury Boutique Hotel
Labotessa Luxury Boutique HotelCity Bowl, 0.2 mi from District Six Museum
Eric
£459
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov




2. Neighbourgood Harrington
Neighbourgood HarringtonCity Bowl, < 0.1 mi from District Six Museum
chiiming
£71
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




3. Cape Heritage Hotel
Cape Heritage HotelCity Bowl, 0.6 mi from District Six Museum
Aime
£157
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




4. Gorgeous George by Design Hotels
Gorgeous George by Design Hotels0.3 mi from District Six Museum
patricia
£151
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




5. Rouge on Rose Boutique Hotel
Rouge on Rose Boutique Hotel0.7 mi from District Six Museum
Rodney
£107
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct




6. 9 On Barrack
9 On BarrackCity Bowl, 0.1 mi from District Six Museum
Michael
£58
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov




7. Taj Cape Town
Taj Cape Town0.3 mi from District Six Museum
£158
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




8. The Barracks
The BarracksCity Bowl, 0.6 mi from District Six Museum
Fatma Berrin
£50
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




9. The Capital 15 on Orange Hotel & Spa
The Capital 15 on Orange Hotel & SpaGardens, 0.6 mi from District Six Museum
Ketan
£103
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




10. Habitat Aparthotel By Totalstay
Habitat Aparthotel By TotalstayCity Bowl, 0.3 mi from District Six Museum
King
£43
includes taxes & fees
20 Oct - 21 Oct




11. The Trade Boutique Hotel
The Trade Boutique Hotel0.5 mi from District Six Museum
Clarissa
£99
includes taxes & fees
20 Oct - 21 Oct




12. Grand Daddy Boutique Hotel
Grand Daddy Boutique Hotel0.5 mi from District Six Museum
Antoinette
£62
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




13. Urban Elephant 16 on Bree
Urban Elephant 16 on BreeCity Bowl, 0.7 mi from District Six Museum
Carlos M
£99
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct




14. The Rockefeller Hotel by NEWMARK
The Rockefeller Hotel by NEWMARKCity Bowl, 0.7 mi from District Six Museum
Terrance
£73
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




15. La Rose B&B
La Rose B&B0.6 mi from District Six Museum
Jeffrey
£92
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct




16. Charles Hope Boutique Hometel
Charles Hope Boutique Hometel0.5 mi from District Six Museum
£70
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct




17. Kloof Street Hotel
Kloof Street HotelGardens, 0.7 mi from District Six Museum
wayne
£88
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




18. TEN on V - Fluent Serviced Apartments
TEN on V - Fluent Serviced ApartmentsCity Bowl, 0.5 mi from District Six Museum
Julia
£49
includes taxes & fees
20 Oct - 21 Oct




19. Cresta Grande Cape Town
Cresta Grande Cape TownCity Bowl, 0.5 mi from District Six Museum
Ditte Kær
£68
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




20. The Barracks
The BarracksCity Bowl, 0.6 mi from District Six Museum
Phil
£54
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to District Six Museum
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Labotessa Luxury Boutique Hotel | 10.0 Exceptional 43 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Neighbourgood Harrington | 9.6 Exceptional 123 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Cape Heritage Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 310 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Gorgeous George by Design Hotels | 9.8 Exceptional 289 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Rouge on Rose Boutique Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 346 reviews | View |
Top District Six Museum Hotel Reviews
Grand Daddy Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Good location and very accommodating staff. Convenient restaurant with good food too."
Hotel Sky Cape Town
10/10 Excellent
"Great location, free parking, great views, excellent breakfast, and lovely staff."
Southern Sun Cape Sun
10/10 Excellent
"nice hotel in a very nice location. Close to everything"
Gorgeous George by Design Hotels
10/10 Excellent
"An ourstanding property with a terrific and helpful staff. We were very happy with all aspects of our stay."
The Onyx Apartment Hotel by NEWMARK
10/10 Excellent
"I and my family had a great experience at this hotel. Madalyne helped us with our airport transfer and answered all our questions even before we arrived. All of the front desk and restaurant staff were amazing. Our 2 room suite was awesome and the terrace on the 4th floor is a great place to relax in the evenings!"
ONOMO Hotel Waterfront
10/10 Excellent
"The staff were very friendly, helpful and professional. Rooms were very clean. Would stay here again."
Radisson Hotel Cape Town Foreshore
10/10 Excellent
"Staff was absolutely amazingly friendly. Appreciated the free shuttle bus service to and from the waterfront. Good value for the price. Excellent food at the rooftop restaurant. Inexpensive uber from the airport to the hotel."
Other attractions near District Six Museum
Photo by daniel jersey
Homecoming Centre
You can get tickets for a performance at Homecoming Centre on your trip to Cape Town. Wander through the beautiful beaches and seaside in this family-friendly area.

Cape Town City Hall
8.2/10 (26 reviews)
Listen to live music performances and admire regal architecture at this landmark structure, made famous after Nelson Mandela gave a speech from its balcony.
Photo by Standby Sojourners
Castle of Good Hope
8.4/10 (226 reviews)
At one of South Africa’s oldest buildings, browse exhibitions about the history of Cape Town and walk on ramparts to enjoy stunning views of Table Mountain.
Sacks Futeran Building
You can browse the exhibits at Sacks Futeran Building, a museum with a story of its own, during your trip to Cape Town. Stroll along the beautiful beaches or discover the area's mountain views.
Grand Parade Square
10.0/10 (1 review)
Find out about the history of Cape Town when you spend time at Grand Parade Square. Stroll along the seaside or visit the shops in this romantic area.
Iziko Social History Resource Centre
You can spend time browsing the exhibits at Iziko Social History Resource Centre during your trip to Cape Town. Amble around this romantic area's beautiful beaches and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.
Church Square
You can find out about the history of Cape Town with a stop at Church Square. Visit the shops and top-notch restaurants in this romantic area.
Rust en Vreugd
You can spend time studying the exhibits at Rust en Vreugd during your travels in Cape Town. Stroll along the seaside or visit the shops in this romantic area.




